Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Repariere deine Sachen

Recht auf Reparatur

Werkzeug & Ersatzteile

Einleitung

Are your mud flaps cracked or broken? Use this guide to replace your mud flaps to look brand new.

  1. Always make sure your car is off, the parking break is applied, and you are in a safe area free from other passing cars.
    • Always make sure your car is off, the parking break is applied, and you are in a safe area free from other passing cars.

  2. Turn the wheels all the way towards the side you will be working on.
    • Turn the wheels all the way towards the side you will be working on.

    • This will create easier access to the inside of the wheel well when you are replacing the mud flap.

  3. Start with the front mud flaps. Attach the 7/16th size socket piece to the wrench and begin removing the 7/16th diameter nuts. Attach the 7/16th size socket piece to the wrench and begin removing the 7/16th diameter nuts.
    • Start with the front mud flaps.

    • Attach the 7/16th size socket piece to the wrench and begin removing the 7/16th diameter nuts.

  4. Nintendo Switch Kits

    Eine schnelle Lösung, um wieder ins Spiel zu kommen

    Switch Kits kaufen

    Nintendo Switch Kits

    Eine schnelle Lösung, um wieder ins Spiel zu kommen

    Switch Kits kaufen
  5. Use your Philips Head screwdriver to unscrew the farthest #6 3/4" Stainless Philips Screw. Be careful not to loose the rubber gasket attached to the screw. Be careful not to loose the rubber gasket attached to the screw.
    • Use your Philips Head screwdriver to unscrew the farthest #6 3/4" Stainless Philips Screw.

    • Be careful not to loose the rubber gasket attached to the screw.

  6. Once the old mud flap is removed, grab your new mud flap and reattach it in the same manner as how you removed the old or broken one. Repeat for opposite front mud flap. Repeat for opposite front mud flap.
    • Once the old mud flap is removed, grab your new mud flap and reattach it in the same manner as how you removed the old or broken one.

    • Repeat for opposite front mud flap.

  7. For the back two mud flaps you will need to use a slightly different technique due to the limited space you will be working in. Use your hands and the 10mm wrench piece to unbolt the mud flap. Once you have removed the nuts, you can move on to the #6 3/4" Philips Head Screw.
    • For the back two mud flaps you will need to use a slightly different technique due to the limited space you will be working in.

    • Use your hands and the 10mm wrench piece to unbolt the mud flap.

    • Once you have removed the nuts, you can move on to the #6 3/4" Philips Head Screw.

    • This step will be aided by the use of an extra small Philips screwdriver.

  8. Replace both back mud flaps and fasten all pieces back in place. Replace both back mud flaps and fasten all pieces back in place.
    • Replace both back mud flaps and fasten all pieces back in place.

  9. Make sure the mud flaps are all properly tightened and positioned before driving your car again. Enjoy your brand new mud flaps.
    • Make sure the mud flaps are all properly tightened and positioned before driving your car again.

    • Enjoy your brand new mud flaps.

Abschluss

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Alex Davis

Mitglied seit: 29.09.2015

101 Reputation

1 Anleitung geschrieben

Team

Cal Poly, Team 14-3, Green Fall 2015 Mitglied von Cal Poly, Team 14-3, Green Fall 2015

CPSU-GREEN-F15S14G3

4 Mitglieder

5 Anleitungen geschrieben

Kommentar hinzufügen

Statistik anzeigen:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 1

Letzten 7 Tage: 1

Letzten 30 Tage: 4

Insgesamt: 499