Einleitung

This guide will take you through the process of replacing the impeller on the Black and Decker BV2500 Type 4.

  1. Locate and unscrew the six 20 mm Phillips #2 screws in the black plastic casing (clamshell) with a Phillips #2 screwdriver.
    • Locate and unscrew the six 20 mm Phillips #2 screws in the black plastic casing (clamshell) with a Phillips #2 screwdriver.

    add action shots

    Rhys - Antwort

  2. Using your hands, remove the blower tube and clamshell.
    • Using your hands, remove the blower tube and clamshell.

      • To remove the clamshell, pull apart starting from the bottom until it is pulled out from the notches. Then slide it out away from the device.

    Kommentar hinzufügen

  3. Frohes Fest, frohes Tüfteln
    Pack's ein, pack's aus, pack's an: Erhalte 12 € Rabatt auf deinen Einkauf ab 50 € mit dem Code FIXMAS12
    Frohes Fest, frohes Tüfteln
    Pack's ein, pack's aus, pack's an: Erhalte 12 € Rabatt auf deinen Einkauf ab 50 € mit dem Code FIXMAS12
    • Locate and unscrew the ten 20 mm Phillips #2 screws in the orange casing with a Phillips #2 screwdriver.

    • Using your hands, lift off the side of the orange casing with the screws facing you.

    add action shots

    Rhys - Antwort

    • Locate the fan.

    • Unscrew the 9/16" cap and nut (in the middle of the fan) with the ratcheting socket wrench.

    Kommentar hinzufügen

    • Carefully use your hands to slide the fan out from the rest of the device.

      • Be careful to not lose the washer when you slide out the fan. You need it when reassembling the device.

    Kommentar hinzufügen

Abschluss

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Ein weiterer Nutzer hat diese Anleitung absolviert.

Atlanta Nguyen

Mitglied seit 25.01.2014

109 Reputation

1 Anleitung geschrieben

Team

Cal Poly, Team 9-29, Maness Winter 2014 Mitglied von Cal Poly, Team 9-29, Maness Winter 2014

CPSU-MANESS-W14S9G29

4 Mitglieder

5 Anleitungen geschrieben

WRONG! WRONG!! WRONG!!! On the model BV2500, there's no need to remove any screws on the BLACK fan housing nor on the ORANGE motor housing - you'll make it much harder than it needs to be. Instead, simply push the black fan housing release button on the upper handle near the power switch and the fan housing will tilt off the motor housing. Now, locate the 9/16" plastic cap nut in the middle of the fan and remove it with a socket wrench. You'll need to pry the fan free from the motor shaft. Save the washer under the fan. NOW, you can reverse the order to re-assemble the unit with a new fan. Good luck, and don't trust everything you read on the internet!

pgootos - Antwort

Please can someone help me how to replace a new fan !!! Impossible to remove from shaft model GW 250 Thank you

fenomartines - Antwort

Totally unnecessary to take apart the housing. Just simply remove the nut and pull off the impeller. Note that the nut is left hand threaded. Loosen it by turning clockwise.

It takes less than 5 minutes to remove and replace the impeller.

David W. Lamar - Antwort

Kommentar hinzufügen

Statistik anzeigen:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 2

Letzte 7 Tage: 18

Letzte 30 Tage: 76

Insgesamt: 1,722