Einleitung

Replacing the lightbulb involves opening up the machine. You will need to purchase a sewing machine bulb set, including the wire plug-in, to replace it.

Place the machine on a solid surface.
  • Place the machine on a solid surface.

  • Remove the 14mm Phillips #2 screw holding on the face cover.

Kommentar hinzufügen

Remove the two 14mm Phillips #2 screws and two 22mm Phillips #2 screws that secure the rear casing.
  • Remove the two 14mm Phillips #2 screws and two 22mm Phillips #2 screws that secure the rear casing.

Kommentar hinzufügen

Lay the machine on its side.
  • Lay the machine on its side.

  • Remove the four 10mm Phillips #2 screws that hold the bottom panel in place.

  • The feet will come off with the screws.

Kommentar hinzufügen

Remove the bottom panel.
  • Remove the bottom panel.

Kommentar hinzufügen

Place the machine upright.
  • Place the machine upright.

  • Remove the rear casing.

  • You may have to wiggle the panel and pull at the same time.

Kommentar hinzufügen

Using scissors, clip the two zip ties securing the lightbulb wire.
  • Using scissors, clip the two zip ties securing the lightbulb wire.

Kommentar hinzufügen

Place the machine on its side, with access to the bottom.
  • Place the machine on its side, with access to the bottom.

  • Gently pull out the white wire connecting the bulb to the machine.

Kommentar hinzufügen

Move the wire out from under the plastic hook.
  • Move the wire out from under the plastic hook.

Kommentar hinzufügen

Place the machine upright.
  • Place the machine upright.

  • Using the flathead screwdriver, remove the 5mm Flathead screw holding on the lightbulb bracket.

Kommentar hinzufügen

Remove the lightbulb assembly.
  • Remove the lightbulb assembly.

Kommentar hinzufügen

Abschluss

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Kevin Bickers

Mitglied seit 05.02.2014

577 Reputation

4 Anleitungen geschrieben

Team

Cal Poly, Team 2-12, Amido Winter 2014 Mitglied von Cal Poly, Team 2-12, Amido Winter 2014

CPSU-AMIDO-W14S2G12

4 Mitglieder

6 Anleitungen geschrieben

Kommentar hinzufügen

Statistik anzeigen:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 1

Letzte 7 Tage: 8

Letzte 30 Tage: 29

Insgesamt: 1,741