Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Repariere deine Sachen

Recht auf Reparatur

Store

Einleitung

For this guide, we have disassembled a CR-10S Pro so we can better show how to install a BL Touch kit. If you leave your machine assembled, the processes are the same but you’ll need to protect the build surface if you’re going to use it as a workstation. Gravity cannot be disabled so keep that in mind.

  1. During this procedure, keep all fasteners as, they will be reused during re-assembly. Loosen socket head screws securing the X-Axis belt idler using an M3 hex. Push the X-Axis belt idler towards the left to loosen the belt tension.
    • During this procedure, keep all fasteners as, they will be reused during re-assembly.

    • Loosen socket head screws securing the X-Axis belt idler using an M3 hex.

    • Push the X-Axis belt idler towards the left to loosen the belt tension.

    • The X-Axis idler can also be removed

    • Remove the belt ends from the X-Axis carriage.

    • Note how the belt loops around the the tabs and re-install the same later. There is no need to fully remove the belt. Instead, just let both ends hang freely until re-assembly.

    • Loosen the fasteners holding the bottom wheel in place using the double sided wrench and M3 hex until the . Do not fully remove the nut.

    • Remove button screws using an M2 hex.

  2. Remove the X-Axis assembly from the machine. Cut the zip tie From the back side, remove button head screws using an M2 hex. This will detach the original probe and mount.
    • Remove the X-Axis assembly from the machine.

    • Cut the zip tie

    • From the back side, remove button head screws using an M2 hex. This will detach the original probe and mount.

    • Using the same screws, attach the BL Touch bracket as shown.

    • The probe will be installed as shown but leave loose for now. The wiring harness will plug in easier with the probe removed.

    • The included M3x 6 button head screws will attach the probe.

  3. Cut 2 zip ties. Remove 3 button head screws using M2 hex to remove the daughterboard cover. Unplug the original probe connector. It may have glue on it so pull on the connector, not the wires.
    • Cut 2 zip ties.

    • Remove 3 button head screws using M2 hex to remove the daughterboard cover.

    • Unplug the original probe connector. It may have glue on it so pull on the connector, not the wires.

    • Daughterboard is marked with pink arrows.

    • No jumper needed for this install. We will not be using Z- port so these instructions are specific to using our firmware!

  4. Pull the expandable loom back towards the daughterboard.  This will shorten and expand it, making it easy for the next couple steps Pull the original probe out from the opposite side to remove it from the loom. From the daughterboard side, insert the new probe harness with the small plug (probe side) going in first. With the loom still expanded, you should be able to get it completely through.
    • Pull the expandable loom back towards the daughterboard. This will shorten and expand it, making it easy for the next couple steps

    • Pull the original probe out from the opposite side to remove it from the loom.

    • From the daughterboard side, insert the new probe harness with the small plug (probe side) going in first. With the loom still expanded, you should be able to get it completely through.

    • Leave about 1-1.5 inches of the tail end of the probe harness exposed next to the ribbon cable connection and reattach the daughterboard cover.

  5. Tighten button head screws with M2 hex. Start with the top 2 then position the bottom tab, aligning the holes to install the 3rd screw. Add new zip ties to hold the cable loom in place. On the hot end/probe side, route the wires behind the hot end and plug into the probe.
    • Tighten button head screws with M2 hex. Start with the top 2 then position the bottom tab, aligning the holes to install the 3rd screw.

    • Add new zip ties to hold the cable loom in place.

    • On the hot end/probe side, route the wires behind the hot end and plug into the probe.

    • Be sure that the probe wires are not pinched between the X carriage and probe mounting bracket.

    • Install and tighten the button head screws.

  6. EINFACH ALLE TABS ÖFFNEN

    RAM Upgrade Kits für Mac

    Kits kaufen

    Genügend RAM
    für alle Tabs

    Kits kaufen
  7. Reinstall a new zip tie. Route BL Touch wires behind hot end as shown.
    • Reinstall a new zip tie.

    • Route BL Touch wires behind hot end as shown.

    • Reattach the X-Carriage

    • Tighten the bottom wheel and reattach the belt on both sides (look at step 1 for images).

    • Reattach the front fan cover, paying attention to all wires.

    • Reattach belt ends to the X-Carriage

    • Push X-Axis idler to the right to tighten the belt tension and tighten the socket head screws.

    • Do not pinch any wires on reassembly.

  8. Using a #1 Phillips screwdriver, remove the 11 screws on the bottom and 2 screws on each side for a total of 15. Next, remove the bottom cover. Unplug the original ribbon cable (not shown) Plug in new connections. For clarity, we only have the new connections shown here.
    • Using a #1 Phillips screwdriver, remove the 11 screws on the bottom and 2 screws on each side for a total of 15. Next, remove the bottom cover.

    • Unplug the original ribbon cable (not shown)

    • Plug in new connections. For clarity, we only have the new connections shown here.

    • Ribbon Cable (keyed)

    • 3 pin black plug into D11 (end row towards SD card slot) Orange wire will face the ribbon cable like in the picture.

    • 2 pin white plug into Z+ (connection closest to the ribbon cable) From the same view as the picture, use the right 2 pins.

    • Hot glue is optional.

  9. Locate a micro SD card no bigger than 16gb in capacity and format it to FAT 32 / Default allocation size. It is critical to set the Allocation unit size to "Default..." or 4096.
    • Locate a micro SD card no bigger than 16gb in capacity and format it to FAT 32 / Default allocation size.

    • It is critical to set the Allocation unit size to "Default..." or 4096.

    • Download the Screen Files, unzip and locate the directory called "DWIN_SET."

    • Copy/Paste, drag or right click and send DWIN_SET to the formatted SD card.

  10. Insert properly configured sd card into the slot on the display. Make sure the power switch is set to "0" then plug the power cable into your machine. Position the machine so you can see the screen and turn the power switch ON. If everything goes correctly, you will see files load, images flash then "END" at the top. See the next step for a video.
    • Insert properly configured sd card into the slot on the display.

    • Make sure the power switch is set to "0" then plug the power cable into your machine. Position the machine so you can see the screen and turn the power switch ON.

    • If everything goes correctly, you will see files load, images flash then "END" at the top. See the next step for a video.

    • If everything goes correctly, you will see files load, images flash then "END" at the top.

    • This video is at 8X normal speed.

    • Power the machine off then remove the SD card from the screen before closing everything back up.

  11. Plug in the ribbon cable up top until you feel the clips on both sides click into place, locking the connection.
    • Plug in the ribbon cable up top until you feel the clips on both sides click into place, locking the connection.

    • Plug in 5 pin connection for BL Touch Probe. This plug also has a lock when fully seated.

    • Both connections can only plug in 1 way.

    • If removal is necessary, release locks before pulling on any cables.

  12. Plug the USB-A side into your computer. Plug the other side of the USB into your 3D printer.
    • Plug the USB-A side into your computer.

    • Plug the other side of the USB into your 3D printer.

    • If you purchased your machine new, it came with the proper cable.

    • We suggest you use X Loader for PC and Hex Uploader for Mac computers (requires Arduino IDE to be in your Applications folder)

    • FIRMWARE

    • Go to http://bit.ly/2DIIXNi to find files and firmware flashing info.

  13. See our Important Notes after the install is complete to answer FAQ.
    • See our Important Notes after the install is complete to answer FAQ.

    • The setup process will be the same EXCEPT you do not have set probe height or sensitivity. You just need to set your Z-Offset.

    • ALWAYS make sure the probe works by Auto Homing then triggering the probe with your finger before the nozzle gets close to the bed. If the Z axis stops moving down, you've wired everything correctly and it should be smooth sailing.

Abschluss

Look back on earlier steps for images to help with reassembly.

Ein weiterer Nutzer hat diese Anleitung absolviert.

Tiny Machines 3D

Mitglied seit: 16.11.2019

1.387 Reputation

9 Anleitungen geschrieben

Team

Tiny Machines 3D Mitglied von Tiny Machines 3D

Community

3 Mitglieder

11 Anleitungen geschrieben

My LCD display got blank after turning on my printer once the display was flashed. I thought it would be fixed by the time I uploaded the hex.file but it didn't work. Now my printer is frozen and I dont know what to do. Is there an advice for this situation I will appreciate any help thank you!!

alejandro canchola - Antwort

If you purchased the kit from Tiny Machines 3D, you can contact us directly at support@tinymachines3d.com

This guide is for customers but as it is public, it is open to all as reference. If you are having issues beyond that, check wiring.

Tiny Machines 3D -

So, does this mean that you would recommend that no one use your firmware upgrades unless they purchased their CR-10S Pro V2 from you? Unfortunately, I received my V2 before I learned of you guys and the very cool stuff you have done related to this printer (else, I definitely would have purchased from you). I was looking forward to upgrading with your firmware(s).

Goober McGylish - Antwort

No, we don’t mean this at all. We want people to understand that there are some differences between our firmware and stock and the configuration outlined in the guide must be followed for the firmware to work correctly.

Tiny Machines 3D -

I had bought the BLTOUCH V3.1 with the jumper and the extension cable from you, but which firmware should I use now on my CR-10S PRO? that stock of Creality3d CR-10S PRO V2?

Francesco - Antwort

Kommentar hinzufügen

Statistik anzeigen:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 21

Letzten 7 Tage: 231

Letzten 30 Tage: 1,322

Insgesamt: 15,225