Einleitung

This guide will replace the gear guard, which will be hidden under the metal frame. It protects the gear from dirt and dust accumulation that would affect the printer's performance.

Ersatzteile

Kein Ersatzteil erforderlich.

  1. Remove the back two 14.0 mm Torx #10 screws.
    • Remove the back two 14.0 mm Torx #10 screws.

  2. Lay the printer on its back.
    • Lay the printer on its back.

    • Grab the paper tray by its right side and pull it to the left and up.

  3. Open the frontal access panel by lifting it from the top.
    • Open the frontal access panel by lifting it from the top.

    • Similar to the paper tray, grab it from the right side and pull it to the left and up.

  4. Kostenloser Versand für alle Bestellungen über 100,00 $ oder mit einem Pro Tech Toolkit!

    Schau dich im Store um

    Schon mal was repariert? Du bist ein Genie!

    Teile ein Foto deiner Reparatur mit dem Hashtag #ImAGenius

    Wir sind alle Genies

    Teile ein Foto deiner Reparatur mit dem Hashtag #ImAGenius

  5. Take out the two frontal 14.0 mm Torx #10 screws. Carefully lift the frontal cover. Don't lift it up aggressively. A strip will be attached to it.
    • Take out the two frontal 14.0 mm Torx #10 screws.

    • Carefully lift the frontal cover.

    • Don't lift it up aggressively. A strip will be attached to it.

  6. Remove the five 13.0 mm Torx #10 screws found on top of the frame. Remove the four 9.0 mm Torx #10 smaller screws.
    • Remove the five 13.0 mm Torx #10 screws found on top of the frame.

    • Remove the four 9.0 mm Torx #10 smaller screws.

  7. Lift the rail carefully as a strip and motor will be connected to the bottom part of the printer. Now detach the white strip and wires by gently lifting them up.
    • Lift the rail carefully as a strip and motor will be connected to the bottom part of the printer.

    • Now detach the white strip and wires by gently lifting them up.

  8. The gear guard will be located on the left side of the printer.
    • The gear guard will be located on the left side of the printer.

    • Grab the plastic guard and lift it up.

Abschluss

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Ein weiterer Nutzer hat diese Anleitung absolviert.

Justin Taiki Fukada

Mitglied seit: 25.01.2014

798 Reputation

7 Anleitungen geschrieben

Team

Cal Poly, Team 1-41, Maness Winter 2014 Mitglied von Cal Poly, Team 1-41, Maness Winter 2014

CPSU-MANESS-W14S1G41

4 Mitglieder

7 Anleitungen geschrieben

Statistik anzeigen:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 2

Letzte 7 Tage: 2

Letzte 30 Tage: 12

Insgesamt: 845