Einleitung

This guide will replace the small rollers located under the ink carriage. Rollers enable the papers to run smoothly through the printer and cleanly print out material.

Ersatzteile

Kein Ersatzteil erforderlich.

Remove the back two 14.0 mm Torx #10 screws.
  • Remove the back two 14.0 mm Torx #10 screws.

Kommentar hinzufügen

Lay the printer on its back.
  • Lay the printer on its back.

  • Grab the paper tray by its right side and pull it to the left and up.

Kommentar hinzufügen

Open the frontal access panel by lifting it from the top.
  • Open the frontal access panel by lifting it from the top.

  • Similar to the paper tray, grab it from the right side and pull it to the left and up.

Kommentar hinzufügen

Take out the two frontal 14.0 mm Torx #10 screws. Carefully lift the frontal cover. Don't lift it up aggressively. A strip will be attached to it.
  • Take out the two frontal 14.0 mm Torx #10 screws.

  • Carefully lift the frontal cover.

  • Don't lift it up aggressively. A strip will be attached to it.

Kommentar hinzufügen

Remove the five 13.0 mm Torx #10 screws found on top of the frame. Remove the four 9.0 mm Torx #10 smaller screws.
  • Remove the five 13.0 mm Torx #10 screws found on top of the frame.

  • Remove the four 9.0 mm Torx #10 smaller screws.

Kommentar hinzufügen

Lift the cover up using both of your hands. Lift it carefully as a strip and motor will be connected to the bottom part of the printer.
  • Lift the cover up using both of your hands.

  • Lift it carefully as a strip and motor will be connected to the bottom part of the printer.

Kommentar hinzufügen

Locate the rollers, which will be on the bottom of the metal frame that holds the carriage. Grab the rollers and remove them by pulling them to one side and lifting them up.
  • Locate the rollers, which will be on the bottom of the metal frame that holds the carriage.

  • Grab the rollers and remove them by pulling them to one side and lifting them up.

  • Do the same for the other three.

Kommentar hinzufügen

Abschluss

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Justin Taiki Fukada

Mitglied seit 25.01.2014

798 Reputation

7 Anleitungen geschrieben

Team

Cal Poly, Team 1-41, Maness Winter 2014 Mitglied von Cal Poly, Team 1-41, Maness Winter 2014

CPSU-MANESS-W14S1G41

4 Mitglieder

7 Anleitungen geschrieben

Kommentar hinzufügen

Statistik anzeigen:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 0

Letzte 7 Tage: 1

Letzte 30 Tage: 8

Insgesamt: 745