Einleitung

Is one side of the hoverboard not functioning, or unresponsive? This is a guide to show you how to replace the wheel, or motor (which is apart of the wheel) on the Hover-1 Horizon. This guide requires a Phillips #2 and a Phillips #1 screwdriver, and a 6mm hex key.

  1. Remove the six 12mm Phillips #2 screws holding the base plate.
    • Remove the six 12mm Phillips #2 screws holding the base plate.

    Kommentar hinzufügen

  2. Remove the two 11mm Phillips #1 screws that hold the base plate to the body.
    • Remove the two 11mm Phillips #1 screws that hold the base plate to the body.

    Kommentar hinzufügen

    • Remove the base plate by lifting it up.

    • The base plate is connected to the body with wires. The wires are long enough to set the base plate to the side.

    Kommentar hinzufügen

    • Remove the two connectors on either side of the board by lifting the tab and pulling out.

    • Remove the connector in the middle of the board by squeezing the tab and pulling up.

    Kommentar hinzufügen

    • Remove the four 11mm Phillips #1 screws that hold the cover on.

    Kommentar hinzufügen

  3. Frohes Fest, frohes Tüfteln
    Pack's ein, pack's aus, pack's an: Erhalte 12 € Rabatt auf deinen Einkauf ab 50 € mit dem Code FIXMAS12
    Frohes Fest, frohes Tüfteln
    Pack's ein, pack's aus, pack's an: Erhalte 12 € Rabatt auf deinen Einkauf ab 50 € mit dem Code FIXMAS12
    • Remove the four 11mm Phillips #1 screws that attach the gyroscope board to the mount.

    • Lift the board to reveal the connections on the bottom.

    Kommentar hinzufügen

    • Remove the middle connector by squeezing the top of the tab and pulling up.

    Kommentar hinzufügen

    • Remove the four 12mm Phillips #2 screws that hold the motherboard to the base.

    • Pull the motherboard away from the gyroscope by grabbing it with two hands and pulling it to the right .

    Kommentar hinzufügen

    • Unclip the black connector by squeezing both sides and pulling them apart.

    Kommentar hinzufügen

    • Remove the four 30mm Hex #6 screws.

    • Lift away the silver bracket and set it to the side.

    Kommentar hinzufügen

    • Disconnect the first clip by squeezing the latch that hold the clips together while pulling apart.

    • Disconnect the second clip by squeezing the tab while pulling the clip apart.

    Kommentar hinzufügen

    • Detach the remaining three connections by pulling them apart.

    Kommentar hinzufügen

    • Remove the wheel by lifting it away from the base with both hands.

    Kommentar hinzufügen

Abschluss

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Casey Winans

Mitglied seit 08.10.2018

291 Reputation

2 Anleitungen geschrieben

Team

Cal Poly, Team S13-G6, White Fall 2018 Mitglied von Cal Poly, Team S13-G6, White Fall 2018

CPSU-WHITE-F18S13G6

4 Mitglieder

6 Anleitungen geschrieben

Kommentar hinzufügen

Statistik anzeigen:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 0

Letzte 7 Tage: 1

Letzte 30 Tage: 6

Insgesamt: 46