Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Repariere deine Sachen

Recht auf Reparatur

Werkzeug & Ersatzteile

Einleitung

The purpose of this technical description is to explore the Utilitech SFC1-500B 20” High Velocity Floor Fan at the system-level, then discuss the important parts directly related to using the device. This description will give the user a basic idea of fan’s design and operation so as to become more proficient in its use.

  1. Unplug fan prior to repair.
    • Unplug fan prior to repair.

    • Remove the Phillips #2 screws securing the fan cover.

  2. Remove the fan cover.
    • Remove the fan cover.

  3. Remove the screws holding the plastic wire cover with a Phillips #2 screwdriver and flexible extension.
    • Remove the screws holding the plastic wire cover with a Phillips #2 screwdriver and flexible extension.

    • If the above attachment is unavailable, use a crescent wrench or pliers to grip the screwdriver for additional torque.

  4. iPhone LCD Display Fix Kits

    Die Budgetoption, abgedeckt durch unsere lebenslange Garantie.

    Kits kaufen

    iPhone LCD Display Fix Kits

    Reduziere die Reparaturkosten, nicht die Qualität.

    Kits kaufen
  5. Remove the green wire that is attached to the motor housing.
    • Remove the green wire that is attached to the motor housing.

  6. Remove the nuts securing the motor to the back cover of the fan, using a Phillips #2 screwdriver and an 8mm socket driver.
    • Remove the nuts securing the motor to the back cover of the fan, using a Phillips #2 screwdriver and an 8mm socket driver.

  7. Remove the power cord from the back cover by sliding the wire off of the two metal rails holding them together.
    • Remove the power cord from the back cover by sliding the wire off of the two metal rails holding them together.

  8. Remove the motor from the back of the fan cover.
    • Remove the motor from the back of the fan cover.

  9. The fan is fully disassembled; replace the damaged parts.
    • The fan is fully disassembled; replace the damaged parts.

Abschluss

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Ein weiterer Nutzer hat diese Anleitung absolviert.

EngineeringCorpsman

Mitglied seit: 24.06.2015

157 Reputation

1 Anleitung geschrieben

Team

Colorado Springs, Team 1-4, Mcmichael SU 2015 Mitglied von Colorado Springs, Team 1-4, Mcmichael SU 2015

UCCS-MCMICHAEL-SU15S1G4

2 Mitglieder

1 Anleitung geschrieben

do you have the wiring schematics for this fan my wire broke from the copper coil thank you

Timothy Thomas - Antwort

My Ulitiech fan suddenly stopped working. What can I do to get it to work again. Or is it my new door stop?

Belinda Blodgett - Antwort

Where can I find replacement blades for this fan?

Jason - Antwort

Kommentar hinzufügen

Statistik anzeigen:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 2

Letzten 7 Tage: 23

Letzten 30 Tage: 98

Insgesamt: 3,732