1. 1. Vehicle Preparation
    • 1. Vehicle Preparation

    • Remove all loose items from the cargo area. Remove the cargo floor, spare wheel and tool tray.

    • Remove rear seats as in WIS instructions (Save seat mounting hardware)

    Kommentar hinzufügen

  2. Remove bolt from rear deck sill plate
    • Remove bolt from rear deck sill plate

    • Unclip rear deck sill plate and remove.

    Kommentar hinzufügen

    • Remove plastic covers

    • Remove Felt liner

    Kommentar hinzufügen

    • Remove side consoles and center support (T30 10 Bolts)

    Kommentar hinzufügen

    • Install and bolt down center support bracket (2 Bolts M10 x 1.5 x35mm 6mm Allen cap, 10mm flat washers)

    • Pay attention to the pin to align properly

    • NOTE: To service TPMS control module remove drawers ad service through access door in bottom plate.

    Kommentar hinzufügen

    • 2. Installation of Front Box

    • Place box inside vehicle. It fits through the rear doors. This is a 2 person job.

    • Mount front legs on front consoles, tighten loosely (2 Bolts M10 x 1.5 x35mm 6mm Allen cap, 10mm flat washers). Pay attention not to break off the alignment pin, which will be inside the post after mounting.

    • DO NOT mount the box to the center bracket at this point

    Kommentar hinzufügen

    • 3. Installation of the rear plate

    • Install 6 rear support brackets and tighten finger tight

    Kommentar hinzufügen

    • Set plate on brackets and align, overlapping the base plate of the front box on the center support bracket.

    • Use punch tool to align holes and drop in 2 bolts M8 x 1.25 x 40mm in holes on each side and one bolt M8 x 1.25 x 30 in the center hole.

    Kommentar hinzufügen

    • Secure plate to center support bracket with 2 bolts on the outside and on in the middle, align and finger tighten

    Kommentar hinzufügen

    • Install 3 bolts securing base plate to vehicle frame

    • and 4th bolt securing the tool box rail to the base plate and vehicle frame.

    • Put bolt sizes in

    Kommentar hinzufügen

    • Install and loosely tighten 3 M8 black oxide bolts on each side until L bracket touches the underside of the base plate

    Kommentar hinzufügen

    • Fully tighten M8 (20 Nm)

    • Fully tighten M6 (8 Nm)

    Kommentar hinzufügen

    • Fully tighten M10 bolts (35 Nm)

    Kommentar hinzufügen

    • 4. Install box

    • Remove drawers and slide box on rail guides, align with bolt holes

    • Install 6 (M12) bolts and fully tighten to 66 Nm

    Kommentar hinzufügen

    • Install drawers.

    • After drawer is installed move rail clip to locked position

    Kommentar hinzufügen

    • Fasten seat belt with bolt to floor

    Kommentar hinzufügen

Ziellinie

3 weitere Nutzer haben diese Anleitung absolviert.

Stefan

Mitglied seit 22.02.2013

248 Reputation

1 Anleitung geschrieben

Kommentar hinzufügen

Statistik anzeigen:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 0

Letzte 7 Tage: 4

Letzte 30 Tage: 22

Insgesamt: 2,389