Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Einleitung

This guide will provide a detailed step-by-step instruction guide on how to remove the power cord from the KitchenAid Professional 600.

Ersatzteile

Keine Ersatzteile angegeben.

  1. Take out the screw which holds on the silver band using a Phillips #2 screwdriver.
    • Take out the screw which holds on the silver band using a Phillips #2 screwdriver.

    • Remove the silver band.

  2. Remove the four Phillips #2 screws located around the mixer where the band was removed.
    • Remove the four Phillips #2 screws located around the mixer where the band was removed.

    • This picture only shows two of the screw that you need to remove. The other two are on the exact opposite side of the mixer.

  3. Remove the top of the mixer to reveal the inner parts.
    • Remove the top of the mixer to reveal the inner parts.

    • The top should lift off, but may not if it is stuck. A sharp strike from the back with the hand may unstick it. It will slide forward about a 3/8 of an inch. Push it back again from the front and it should be free enough to lift.

  4. Locate the selector switch.
    • Locate the selector switch.

    • Remove the two Phillips #2 screws holding the selector switch in place.

  5. Unplug the cords attached the drive motor to the switch. We suggest numbering them left from right so they are reattached to the replacement part in the right order. We suggest numbering them left from right so they are reattached to the replacement part in the right order.
    • Unplug the cords attached the drive motor to the switch.

    • We suggest numbering them left from right so they are reattached to the replacement part in the right order.

  6. Pull out the Selector Switch.
    • Pull out the Selector Switch.

  7. Remove the two Phillips #2 screws holding the motor in place, located near the fan at the back of the motor.
    • Remove the two Phillips #2 screws holding the motor in place, located near the fan at the back of the motor.

    • The picture only shows one of the screws. The other screw is located on the exact opposite side of the motor.

  8. Pull upward to remove the motor.
    • Pull upward to remove the motor.

  9. Remove the Phillips #2 screw attaching the green grounding wire to the frame of the mixer.
    • Remove the Phillips #2 screw attaching the green grounding wire to the frame of the mixer.

  10. Remove the three Phillips #2 screws that connect the top portion of the mixer to the "neck" of the mixer.
    • Remove the three Phillips #2 screws that connect the top portion of the mixer to the "neck" of the mixer.

  11. Remove the top portion of the mixer from the "neck" of the mixer.
    • Remove the top portion of the mixer from the "neck" of the mixer.

    • This will make removing the power cord much easier.

  12. You can now remove the power cord from the mixer.
    • You can now remove the power cord from the mixer.

Abschluss

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Ein weiterer Nutzer hat diese Anleitung absolviert.

Luke

Mitglied seit: 11.04.2016

1.198 Reputation

5 Anleitungen geschrieben

Team

Cal Poly, Team 25-4, Maness Spring 2016 Mitglied von Cal Poly, Team 25-4, Maness Spring 2016

CPSU-MANESS-S16S25G4

4 Mitglieder

14 Anleitungen geschrieben

Ein Kommentar

So helpful thank you. I've got my mixer cord changer and the mixer is working now. Unfortunately there's always only one speed, high. Any suggestions?

Britter C - Antwort

Kommentar hinzufügen

Seitenaufrufe:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 1

Letzten 7 Tage: 25

Letzten 30 Tage: 98

Insgesamt: 3,694