Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Repariere deine Sachen

Recht auf Reparatur

Store

Einleitung

The trackpad is the component that controls the movement of the cursor on the screen with respect to the gestures made by your fingers. In this guide you will be instructed how to remove the trackpad of your laptop. Whether it's completely broken or just dirty from eating too many Cheetos, this guide has you covered.

  1. Please ensure that the laptop is turned off before beginning.
    • Please ensure that the laptop is turned off before beginning.

    • Using a Phillips #00 screwdriver, remove the eleven 1/4" screws from the back of the laptop.

  2. Gently unclip and lift off the back cover.
    • Gently unclip and lift off the back cover.

  3. Using a Phillips #00 Screwdriver, remove the five 5/16" screws surrounding the battery.
    • Using a Phillips #00 Screwdriver, remove the five 5/16" screws surrounding the battery.

  4. Using either tweezers or your fingers, disconnect the black battery cable by pinching  either side of the connector and pulling towards the battery.
    • Using either tweezers or your fingers, disconnect the black battery cable by pinching either side of the connector and pulling towards the battery.

  5. Remove the battery from the computer. Remove the battery from the computer.
    • Remove the battery from the computer.

  6. Using a Phillips #00 screwdriver, remove the eight 1/8" screws surrounding the trackpad.
    • Using a Phillips #00 screwdriver, remove the eight 1/8" screws surrounding the trackpad.

  7. Using a sharp tool such as tweezers, lift up the black cover that is on top of the ribbon cable.
    • Using a sharp tool such as tweezers, lift up the black cover that is on top of the ribbon cable.

  8. With tweezers, gently slide the ribbon cable out from under the connector.
    • With tweezers, gently slide the ribbon cable out from under the connector.

  9. Lift the trackpad out of the computer. Lift the trackpad out of the computer.
    • Lift the trackpad out of the computer.

Abschluss

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

5 weitere Nutzer haben diese Anleitung absolviert.

Thomas Simko

Mitglied seit: 01.10.2015

2.287 Reputation

5 Anleitungen geschrieben

Team

Cal Poly, Team 12-14, Maness Fall 2015 Mitglied von Cal Poly, Team 12-14, Maness Fall 2015

CPSU-MANESS-F15S12G14

5 Mitglieder

8 Anleitungen geschrieben

Where can I buy this trackpad? Mine is done.

Jorge Suarez - Antwort

Same here. Where can I buy the part? I cannot even find a part number.

iwaniec - Antwort

I got a lot of different options on ebay but cannot rely on them. I think we could order it from IBM FRU parts but only by email or phone at:

https://www-304.ibm.com/shop/americas/co...

FRU: 73040855

Will try tomorrow

LUIS GARZA - Antwort

Kommentar hinzufügen

Statistik anzeigen:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 0

Letzten 7 Tage: 5

Letzten 30 Tage: 28

Insgesamt: 8,609