Einleitung

To complete this repair you will need pilers, a Philips head screwdriver, and a flathead screw driver. During this repair you will remove the base of the coffee machine, loosen the support bar, before finally removing the heating plate and prying out the O-ring.

Before performing this repair, be sure that your machine is unplugged and dry and that your work space is clean. Flip the Mr. Coffee DW13 over so that the lid is facing away from you and the base is facing toward you.
  • Before performing this repair, be sure that your machine is unplugged and dry and that your work space is clean.

  • Flip the Mr. Coffee DW13 over so that the lid is facing away from you and the base is facing toward you.

Kommentar hinzufügen

Remove the eight 11 mm screws that secure the base of the machine with a Phillips Head #2 screwdriver. Remove the eight 11 mm screws that secure the base of the machine with a Phillips Head #2 screwdriver.
  • Remove the eight 11 mm screws that secure the base of the machine with a Phillips Head #2 screwdriver.

Kommentar hinzufügen

Gently lift the base cover to expose the inside of the coffee machine.
  • Gently lift the base cover to expose the inside of the coffee machine.

SO interesting! I love fixing things, myself. Many things are so

easy, if looked at logically, and/or long enough.

Nice site!

I don't have a clue how I came here to it.

haskinskristin43 - Antwort

Remove the two 13mm screws securing the silver support bracket using a #2 Phillips head screwdriver. Remove the two 13mm screws securing the silver support bracket using a #2 Phillips head screwdriver.
  • Remove the two 13mm screws securing the silver support bracket using a #2 Phillips head screwdriver.

Kommentar hinzufügen

Gently lift the silver support bracket freeing the heating plate from the heating coil.
  • Gently lift the silver support bracket freeing the heating plate from the heating coil.

Kommentar hinzufügen

Use needle-nose pilers to pinch and loosen the crimps Use needle-nose pilers to pinch and loosen the crimps
  • Use needle-nose pilers to pinch and loosen the crimps

Kommentar hinzufügen

Once the crimps are loosened, slide them down the tubing.
  • Once the crimps are loosened, slide them down the tubing.

Kommentar hinzufügen

Separate the tubing from the heating coil by grasping the tubing in one hand and the heating coil in the other and gently pulling apart. Separate the tubing from the heating coil by grasping the tubing in one hand and the heating coil in the other and gently pulling apart.
  • Separate the tubing from the heating coil by grasping the tubing in one hand and the heating coil in the other and gently pulling apart.

Kommentar hinzufügen

Place one of your hands on the front side of the heating plate. Use this hand to gently push the heating plate towards yourself and out of the machine.
  • Place one of your hands on the front side of the heating plate.

    • Use this hand to gently push the heating plate towards yourself and out of the machine.

Kommentar hinzufügen

Use a 2.5 mm Flathead Screwdriver to pry out the O-ring. Use a 2.5 mm Flathead Screwdriver to pry out the O-ring.
  • Use a 2.5 mm Flathead Screwdriver to pry out the O-ring.

Kommentar hinzufügen

Abschluss

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

3 weitere Nutzer haben diese Anleitung absolviert.

Madeline Landis

Mitglied seit 21.01.2014

119 Reputation

1 Anleitung geschrieben

Team

Cal Poly, Team 10-31, Maness Winter 2014 Mitglied von Cal Poly, Team 10-31, Maness Winter 2014

CPSU-MANESS-W14S10G31

4 Mitglieder

6 Anleitungen geschrieben

Kommentar hinzufügen

Statistik anzeigen:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 0

Letzte 7 Tage: 0

Letzte 30 Tage: 2

Insgesamt: 633