Einleitung

To complete this repair, you will need a Philip's Head screwdriver. You will remove the base of the coffeemaker, unscrew a tab holding the power cord in place, and detach the power cord electrical connectors from the interior power switch. Then, all you have to do is pull the power cord out from the machine!

Ersatzteile

Kein Ersatzteil erforderlich.

Before performing this repair, be sure that your machine is unplugged and dry and that your work space is clean. Flip the Mr. Coffee DW13 over so that the lid is facing away from you and the base is facing toward you.
  • Before performing this repair, be sure that your machine is unplugged and dry and that your work space is clean.

  • Flip the Mr. Coffee DW13 over so that the lid is facing away from you and the base is facing toward you.

Kommentar hinzufügen

Remove the eight 11 mm screws that secure the base of the machine with a Phillips Head #2 screwdriver. Remove the eight 11 mm screws that secure the base of the machine with a Phillips Head #2 screwdriver.
  • Remove the eight 11 mm screws that secure the base of the machine with a Phillips Head #2 screwdriver.

Kommentar hinzufügen

Gently lift the base cover to expose the inside of the coffee machine.
  • Gently lift the base cover to expose the inside of the coffee machine.

SO interesting! I love fixing things, myself. Many things are so

easy, if looked at logically, and/or long enough.

Nice site!

I don't have a clue how I came here to it.

haskinskristin43 - Antwort

Locate the white tab that covers and holds the power cord in place. It has two screws on either side of it. Use a #2 Philips Head screwdriver to unscrew the two 13mm screws holding the tab in place.
  • Locate the white tab that covers and holds the power cord in place. It has two screws on either side of it.

  • Use a #2 Philips Head screwdriver to unscrew the two 13mm screws holding the tab in place.

Kommentar hinzufügen

Gently lift up on the white tab, removing it from the coffee machine. Gently lift up on the white tab, removing it from the coffee machine.
  • Gently lift up on the white tab, removing it from the coffee machine.

Kommentar hinzufügen

Locate the 2 electrical connectors running from the black plastic-coated power cord to the interior of the power switch. One cord is copper colored and ends at the power switch in a silver metal square.
  • Locate the 2 electrical connectors running from the black plastic-coated power cord to the interior of the power switch.

  • One cord is copper colored and ends at the power switch in a silver metal square.

  • The other cord is white and ends at the power switch in a black plastic square.

Kommentar hinzufügen

Grasp the copper cord close to the power switch. Lightly pull the silver end tab from the end to detach it. Grasp the copper cord close to the power switch. Lightly pull the silver end tab from the end to detach it.
  • Grasp the copper cord close to the power switch. Lightly pull the silver end tab from the end to detach it.

Kommentar hinzufügen

Lightly pull the white cord away from the power switch by grasping the black plastic-coated head. There are two white cords attached to each other. Pull them apart by grasping the different black heads and separating them.
  • Lightly pull the white cord away from the power switch by grasping the black plastic-coated head.

  • There are two white cords attached to each other. Pull them apart by grasping the different black heads and separating them.

Kommentar hinzufügen

Pull the power cord through the hole at the back of the base of the machine, followed by the two colored cords. Pull the power cord through the hole at the back of the base of the machine, followed by the two colored cords. Pull the power cord through the hole at the back of the base of the machine, followed by the two colored cords.
  • Pull the power cord through the hole at the back of the base of the machine, followed by the two colored cords.

Kommentar hinzufügen

Abschluss

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

2 weitere Nutzer haben diese Anleitung absolviert.

Tess Bradley

Mitglied seit 26.01.2014

343 Reputation

3 Anleitungen geschrieben

Team

Cal Poly, Team 10-31, Maness Winter 2014 Mitglied von Cal Poly, Team 10-31, Maness Winter 2014

CPSU-MANESS-W14S10G31

4 Mitglieder

6 Anleitungen geschrieben

Kommentar hinzufügen

Statistik anzeigen:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 0

Letzte 7 Tage: 4

Letzte 30 Tage: 13

Insgesamt: 1,240