Einleitung

If your camera isn't taking photos properly, and you need to replace the lens assembly, follow this guide to remove the current assembly.

Ersatzteile

Kein Ersatzteil erforderlich.

On the bottom right of the camera, locate the battery flap switch.
  • On the bottom right of the camera, locate the battery flap switch.

Kommentar hinzufügen

Move this switch to the right so the battery flap can flip open.
  • Move this switch to the right so the battery flap can flip open.

Kommentar hinzufügen

Slide the orange switch to the right as shown. Now the battery can be pulled out. Reverse these steps to re-install.
  • Slide the orange switch to the right as shown. Now the battery can be pulled out. Reverse these steps to re-install.

Kommentar hinzufügen

Remove the three 3x3mm screws attached to the rear casing.
  • Remove the three 3x3mm screws attached to the rear casing.

Kommentar hinzufügen

The panel can be identified by the wifi logo on its upper half on the camera's side.
  • The panel can be identified by the wifi logo on its upper half on the camera's side.

  • Remove the 5x3mm screw holding down the panel on the side closest to the lens.

Kommentar hinzufügen

Pry the panel off from the bottom using your fingernail.
  • Pry the panel off from the bottom using your fingernail.

Kommentar hinzufügen

Remove the 3x2mm screw underneath the panel near the top of the camera.
  • Remove the 3x2mm screw underneath the panel near the top of the camera.

Kommentar hinzufügen

Remove the 4x3mm on the opposite side near the selector wheel. Remove the 2x2mm and 3x2mm screws underneath the a/v flap.
  • Remove the 4x3mm on the opposite side near the selector wheel.

  • Remove the 2x2mm and 3x2mm screws underneath the a/v flap.

Kommentar hinzufügen

Pry the back panel away from the body of the camera, using the space you just opened up. Be careful not to damage the ribbon cable on the opposite end of the camera.
  • Pry the back panel away from the body of the camera, using the space you just opened up.

  • Be careful not to damage the ribbon cable on the opposite end of the camera.

  • A small piece of the frame of the camera may fall off, but it can be easily put back into place during reassembly.

Kommentar hinzufügen

Pry up the plastic ribbon connectors on the body of the camera to release the ribbon cables. The center connector is detached by flipping the black latch up and away from the center of the camera.
  • Pry up the plastic ribbon connectors on the body of the camera to release the ribbon cables.

  • The center connector is detached by flipping the black latch up and away from the center of the camera.

  • The smaller connector is detached by flipping the tan latch up and away from the edge of the camera.

Kommentar hinzufügen

Remove the three 3x3mm screws that attach the front casing to the bottom.
  • Remove the three 3x3mm screws that attach the front casing to the bottom.

Kommentar hinzufügen

Remove the two 3x2 screws and two 3.5x2.5 screws attaching the rear panel to the motherboard.
  • Remove the two 3x2 screws and two 3.5x2.5 screws attaching the rear panel to the motherboard.

Kommentar hinzufügen

Lift the back panel off the motherboard. Be careful not to damage the ribbon cable that attaches the mother board to the rear panel.
  • Lift the back panel off the motherboard.

  • Be careful not to damage the ribbon cable that attaches the mother board to the rear panel.

Kommentar hinzufügen

Detach the ribbon cable from the motherboard by flipping up the latch on the ribbon connector. Note that the white ribbon connector latch flips away from the ribbon cable.
  • Detach the ribbon cable from the motherboard by flipping up the latch on the ribbon connector.

  • Note that the white ribbon connector latch flips away from the ribbon cable.

Kommentar hinzufügen

Remove the final 4x3mm screw at the top of the camera near the lens. Remove the final 4x3mm screw at the top of the camera near the lens.
  • Remove the final 4x3mm screw at the top of the camera near the lens.

Kommentar hinzufügen

Pry the front casing away from the body of the camera. Be careful not to damage the wires that attach the front panel to the motherboard.
  • Pry the front casing away from the body of the camera.

  • Be careful not to damage the wires that attach the front panel to the motherboard.

  • Short the leads on the capacitor near the flash to avoid a nasty shock when separating the casing from the body.

Kommentar hinzufügen

Unscrew the three 3x2mm screws that attach the cables to the front casing.
  • Unscrew the three 3x2mm screws that attach the cables to the front casing.

Kommentar hinzufügen

Pry up the ribbon connector that connects the ribbon cable to the lens assembly. Take note that the ribbon connector pulls away from the ribbon.
  • Pry up the ribbon connector that connects the ribbon cable to the lens assembly.

  • Take note that the ribbon connector pulls away from the ribbon.

Kommentar hinzufügen

Abschluss

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Kevin Backers

Mitglied seit 26.01.2012

301 Reputation

4 Anleitungen geschrieben

Team

Cal Poly, Team 9-5, Regan Winter 2012 Mitglied von Cal Poly, Team 9-5, Regan Winter 2012

CPSU-REGAN-W12S9G5

5 Mitglieder

6 Anleitungen geschrieben

Kommentar hinzufügen

Statistik anzeigen:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 0

Letzte 7 Tage: 0

Letzte 30 Tage: 2

Insgesamt: 508