Einleitung

This guide is inspired by the Dell 1150 Service Manual and all steps are in accordance with it.

Ersatzteile

Kein Ersatzteil erforderlich.

  1. Place the laptop upside down on a clean, flat surface.
    • Place the laptop upside down on a clean, flat surface.

    • Locate the battery release button with the padlock symbol above it.

    • Slide the battery release button towards the padlock symbol and hold it there. Note that the button is spring loaded and will return if released.

      • The battery is now released from the battery compartment.

    • Gently remove the battery from the side of the laptop.

    Kommentar hinzufügen

  2. Place laptop upside down on a clean flat surface.
    • Place laptop upside down on a clean flat surface.

    • Remove 2ea M2.5 x 5 mm screws.

    • Pull the HDD from main body of the laptop.

    Kommentar hinzufügen

    • Place laptop upsid down on a clean flat work surface.

    • Remove the Philips M2.5 x 8 mm screw

    • Loosen the screw that holds the memory compartment closed

    • remove the memory module compartment cover

    • Press the Optical Drive release lever to the right and the optical drive should slide out of the case

    Kommentar hinzufügen

  3. Frohes Fest, frohes Tüfteln
    Pack's ein, pack's aus, pack's an: Erhalte 12 € Rabatt auf deinen Einkauf ab 50 € mit dem Code FIXMAS12
    Frohes Fest, frohes Tüfteln
    Pack's ein, pack's aus, pack's an: Erhalte 12 € Rabatt auf deinen Einkauf ab 50 € mit dem Code FIXMAS12
    • Use a spudger to lift the notched right edge of the hinge cover, and pry it loose

    • You need to lay the LCD screen down flat to allow the hinge cover to be lifted off

    • Lift the hinge cover off and set aside

    Kommentar hinzufügen

    • Remove 4ea M2 x 3mm keyboard screws

    • Lift up keyboard from the rear to expose the connector below

    • Disconnect the keyboard ribbon cable from the mother board

    Kommentar hinzufügen

    • Remove 1ea M2.5 x 8mm screw holding the EMI shield in place

    • Remove the EMI shield to expose the LCD ribbon cable

    • Gently pull up on the tab to disconnect the ribbon cable from the main board

    • Close the lid carefully and remove the two M2.5 x 5-mm screws from the rear of the case

    Kommentar hinzufügen

    • Open the lid and support the Display Assembly while performing the next step to avoid it falling down when the hinge screws are removed

    • Remove 2e M2.5 x 5mm screws from each hinge bracket

    • The Display Assembly can now be lifted free of the laptop body

    Kommentar hinzufügen

Abschluss

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

2 weitere Nutzer haben diese Anleitung absolviert.

Daniel

Mitglied seit 25.04.2010

87 Reputation

2 Anleitungen geschrieben

Team

Cal Poly, Team 16-2, Maness Spring 2010 Mitglied von Cal Poly, Team 16-2, Maness Spring 2010

CPSU-MANESS-S10S16G2

4 Mitglieder

9 Anleitungen geschrieben

Kommentar hinzufügen

Statistik anzeigen:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 0

Letzte 7 Tage: 0

Letzte 30 Tage: 1

Insgesamt: 6,655