Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Removing the Dell Inspiron 1150 Display Assembly

Was du brauchst

  1. Removing the Dell Inspiron 1150 Display Assembly, Removing Dell Inspiron 1150 Battery: Schritt 1, Bild 1 von 3 Removing the Dell Inspiron 1150 Display Assembly, Removing Dell Inspiron 1150 Battery: Schritt 1, Bild 2 von 3 Removing the Dell Inspiron 1150 Display Assembly, Removing Dell Inspiron 1150 Battery: Schritt 1, Bild 3 von 3
    • Place the laptop upside down on a clean, flat surface.

    • Locate the battery release button with the padlock symbol above it.

    • Slide the battery release button towards the padlock symbol and hold it there. Note that the button is spring loaded and will return if released.

    • The battery is now released from the battery compartment.

    • Gently remove the battery from the side of the laptop.

  2. Removing the Dell Inspiron 1150 Display Assembly, Hard Drive: Schritt 2, Bild 1 von 2 Removing the Dell Inspiron 1150 Display Assembly, Hard Drive: Schritt 2, Bild 2 von 2
    • Place laptop upside down on a clean flat surface.

    • Remove 2ea M2.5 x 5 mm screws.

    • Pull the HDD from main body of the laptop.

  3. Removing the Dell Inspiron 1150 Display Assembly, Optical Drive (Based on Dell Service Manual): Schritt 3, Bild 1 von 3 Removing the Dell Inspiron 1150 Display Assembly, Optical Drive (Based on Dell Service Manual): Schritt 3, Bild 2 von 3 Removing the Dell Inspiron 1150 Display Assembly, Optical Drive (Based on Dell Service Manual): Schritt 3, Bild 3 von 3
    • Place laptop upsid down on a clean flat work surface.

    • Remove the Philips M2.5 x 8 mm screw

    • Loosen the screw that holds the memory compartment closed

    • remove the memory module compartment cover

    • Press the Optical Drive release lever to the right and the optical drive should slide out of the case

  4. Removing the Dell Inspiron 1150 Display Assembly, Keyboard: Schritt 4, Bild 1 von 3 Removing the Dell Inspiron 1150 Display Assembly, Keyboard: Schritt 4, Bild 2 von 3 Removing the Dell Inspiron 1150 Display Assembly, Keyboard: Schritt 4, Bild 3 von 3
    • Use a spudger to lift the notched right edge of the hinge cover, and pry it loose

    • You need to lay the LCD screen down flat to allow the hinge cover to be lifted off

    • Lift the hinge cover off and set aside

  5. Removing the Dell Inspiron 1150 Display Assembly: Schritt 5, Bild 1 von 3 Removing the Dell Inspiron 1150 Display Assembly: Schritt 5, Bild 2 von 3 Removing the Dell Inspiron 1150 Display Assembly: Schritt 5, Bild 3 von 3
    • Remove 4ea M2 x 3mm keyboard screws

    • Lift up keyboard from the rear to expose the connector below

    • Disconnect the keyboard ribbon cable from the mother board

  6. Removing the Dell Inspiron 1150 Display Assembly, Display Assembly: Schritt 6, Bild 1 von 3 Removing the Dell Inspiron 1150 Display Assembly, Display Assembly: Schritt 6, Bild 2 von 3 Removing the Dell Inspiron 1150 Display Assembly, Display Assembly: Schritt 6, Bild 3 von 3
    • Remove 1ea M2.5 x 8mm screw holding the EMI shield in place

    • Remove the EMI shield to expose the LCD ribbon cable

    • Gently pull up on the tab to disconnect the ribbon cable from the main board

    • Close the lid carefully and remove the two M2.5 x 5-mm screws from the rear of the case

  7. Removing the Dell Inspiron 1150 Display Assembly: Schritt 7, Bild 1 von 3 Removing the Dell Inspiron 1150 Display Assembly: Schritt 7, Bild 2 von 3 Removing the Dell Inspiron 1150 Display Assembly: Schritt 7, Bild 3 von 3
    • Open the lid and support the Display Assembly while performing the next step to avoid it falling down when the hinge screws are removed

    • Remove 2e M2.5 x 5mm screws from each hinge bracket

    • The Display Assembly can now be lifted free of the laptop body

Abschluss

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

2 weitere Nutzer:innen haben diese Anleitung absolviert.

Daniel

Mitglied seit: 04/25/10

87 Reputation

2 Anleitungen geschrieben

Team

Cal Poly, Team 16-2, Maness Spring 2010 Mitglied von Cal Poly, Team 16-2, Maness Spring 2010

CPSU-MANESS-S10S16G2

4 Mitglieder

9 Anleitungen geschrieben

0 Kommentare

Kommentar hinzufügen

Seitenaufrufe:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 0

Letzte 7 Tage: 0

Letzte 30 Tage: 16

Insgesamt: 6,872