Einleitung

The infrared camera receives IR signals emitted from the blasters. This permits the Kinect to measure the distance to an object in its vicinity. The IR camera is mounted on the heat sink inside the device.

Ersatzteile

Kein Ersatzteil erforderlich.

  1. Remove the sticker on the underside of the device.
    • Remove the sticker on the underside of the device.

    • Remove the four 3.1x7.7 mm T9 screws underneath the sticker.

    • While you're at it, remove the four 3.1x23.6 mm T9 screws beneath the sticker. Make note of the sizes and locations of the screws.

  2. Remove the back panel. Remove the black panels on either side of the Kinect, and remove the 3.1x7.7 mm T9 screws underneath them. Remove the black panels on either side of the Kinect, and remove the 3.1x7.7 mm T9 screws underneath them.
    • Remove the back panel.

    • Remove the black panels on either side of the Kinect, and remove the 3.1x7.7 mm T9 screws underneath them.

  3. Using your thumbs, press firmly against the outer case on either side of the stand. This will disengage the internal assembly. Lift the internal assembly with the spudger. Remove the assembly from the case. You now have access to the inner shell of the kinect, along with the heat sink, microphone, and LED sensor.
    • Using your thumbs, press firmly against the outer case on either side of the stand. This will disengage the internal assembly.

    • Lift the internal assembly with the spudger.

    • Remove the assembly from the case. You now have access to the inner shell of the kinect, along with the heat sink, microphone, and LED sensor.

  4. Remove the eight 2.9x7.6 mm T9 screws from the rear of the internal case. Lift the internal metal case from the plastic shell enclosing the heat sink assembly.
    • Remove the eight 2.9x7.6 mm T9 screws from the rear of the internal case.

    • Lift the internal metal case from the plastic shell enclosing the heat sink assembly.

  5. Kostenloser Versand für alle Bestellungen über 100,00 $ oder mit einem Pro Tech Toolkit!

    Schau dich im Store um

    Erfolgreich repariert? Genial!

    Teile ein Foto deiner Reparatur mit dem Hashtag #ImAGenius

    Wir sind alle Genies

    Teile ein Foto deiner Reparatur mit dem Hashtag #ImAGenius

  6. Disconnect the ribbon cable between the sensor driver board and the motherboard. Remove the 3.0x7.5 mm T9 screw holding the sensor driver board to the heat sink. Remove the infrared sensor board for the Kinect.
    • Disconnect the ribbon cable between the sensor driver board and the motherboard.

    • Remove the 3.0x7.5 mm T9 screw holding the sensor driver board to the heat sink.

    • Remove the infrared sensor board for the Kinect.

  7. Detach the ribbon cable leading to the microphone with the tweezers. Remove the four 3.1x7.7 mm T9 screws connecting the microphone to the heat sink assembly. Remove the stand.
    • Detach the ribbon cable leading to the microphone with the tweezers.

    • Remove the four 3.1x7.7 mm T9 screws connecting the microphone to the heat sink assembly.

    • Remove the stand.

  8. Remove the eight 3.0x7.6 mm T9 screws from the motherboard. Peel away the plastic film from the motherboard using the spudger. Detach the ribbon cable leading to the color camera using the spudger.
    • Remove the eight 3.0x7.6 mm T9 screws from the motherboard.

    • Peel away the plastic film from the motherboard using the spudger.

    • Detach the ribbon cable leading to the color camera using the spudger.

  9. Lift the motherboard and the heat sink assembly from the plastic shell. The components attached to the heat sink are now accessible. Lift the motherboard and the heat sink assembly from the plastic shell. The components attached to the heat sink are now accessible. Lift the motherboard and the heat sink assembly from the plastic shell. The components attached to the heat sink are now accessible.
    • Lift the motherboard and the heat sink assembly from the plastic shell. The components attached to the heat sink are now accessible.

  10. First step is to make sure that the inner compartment containg the camera is separated from the outer casing. First step is to make sure that the inner compartment containg the camera is separated from the outer casing. First step is to make sure that the inner compartment containg the camera is separated from the outer casing.
    • First step is to make sure that the inner compartment containg the camera is separated from the outer casing.

  11. Once the area where the camera is found is uncovered, use the T5 Torx Screwdriver to remove the four 1.9x10.2 mm screws. Once the area where the camera is found is uncovered, use the T5 Torx Screwdriver to remove the four 1.9x10.2 mm screws.
    • Once the area where the camera is found is uncovered, use the T5 Torx Screwdriver to remove the four 1.9x10.2 mm screws.

  12. Using the spudger, detach the camera from the base. Using the spudger, detach the camera from the base.
    • Using the spudger, detach the camera from the base.

Abschluss

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Laura Gonzalez

Mitglied seit: 22.09.2014

106 Reputation

1 Anleitung geschrieben

Team

USF Tampa, Team 1-3, Hickman Fall 2014 Mitglied von USF Tampa, Team 1-3, Hickman Fall 2014

USFT-HICKMAN-F14S1G3

4 Mitglieder

7 Anleitungen geschrieben

I have the new Infrared Camera ,1080p HD wide-angle camera,motherboard, IR projectors board.If you need please contact me.

mouyi chen - Antwort

Statistik anzeigen:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 1

Letzte 7 Tage: 6

Letzte 30 Tage: 14

Insgesamt: 1,275