Samsung's 5th-generation Android-based Galaxy smartphone was released April 11, 2014. Improvements to the phone include a fingerprint scanner, updated camera, larger display, and water resistance. It is available in four different colors; black, blue, white, and copper.

438 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Samsung & Sony LCD replacement won’t stick

I am doing a lot of LCD replacements on phones primary iPhones but also all different brands.

But I am a bit frustrated over Samsung & Sony, I can’t get the tom stick properly, they almost always loosen in top. I try to use the pre glued LCDs that have a frame to get a better result but they are a lot more expensive in the newer models (S6, S7).

I have done like others suggest on forums but I can’t get it perfect, are there any experts that can give me some light on what I am missing?

This is how I do it:

I clean the frame properly with IPA, then I use pre cut adhesive for the model and apply heat on the glass and put it in pressure for a couple of hours. But it tends to loosen in top a few hours after the pressure is released.

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Punktzahl 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

2 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

Have you tried TESA 61395 adhesive?

It's one of the best adhesives in the market. I used it in a cracked HTC One x9 screen for testing which use very thin borders for the screen adhesive behind glass and it held in very well without any glass push up.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

No, I haven’t tried TESA 61395.

I found iFixit webinar with Tesa and this product seems to be really good.

But are these types of rolls with adhesive to prefer prior to pre cuts on a phone?

I use the “red tape” for iPads but pre cuts ordered from China on phones.

Could it be an idea to use liquid glue? Like B-7000.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Johan Martinsson wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 1

Letzte 7 Tage: 1

Letzte 30 Tage: 2

Insgesamt: 16