Hewlett-Packard began manufacturing personal laptop computers in 1993.

1128 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Laptop get wet and won't turn on

My laptop get wet 1 years ago.I took it into repair centre .he looked and said it could be possible if water dries itself .Now its 8-9 month nothing happen it won't turn on neither it charge. Any possible solution

Beantwortet! View the answer Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Punktzahl 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

2 Antworten

Gewählte Lösung

It is likely that the water has caused the components on the motherboard and other PCBs to be damaged, stopping it from working. If it is financially viable, you could try replacing the motherboard/damaged PCBs. Since it does not charge, it is likely that the motherboard is damaged.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 0

Kommentare:

It might also be better to just get a new laptop

von

@Cameron Like I said, "if" it is financially viable. If the laptop is quiet old then it is definitely better to get a new one.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen
Hilfreichste Antwort

Hi @kcshyam ,

What is the make and model number of the laptop?

For starters, after 9 months not being used (or charged) the battery is most probably beyond recovery and will have to be replaced. Especially if it also got wet and was left inserted in the laptop

With HP laptops it is usually possible to get hold of a service manual which will help you to disassemble the laptop so that you can view the extent of the damage.

Once it has been assessed then decisions can be made as to what can be done, if anything, to try and resurrect the laptop to a working condition.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 4
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Shyam wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 0

Letzte 7 Tage: 0

Letzte 30 Tage: 3

Insgesamt: 46