Model A1419 / Late 2012 / 2.9 & 3.2 GHz Core i5 or 3.4 GHz Core i7 Processor

132 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Hard drive swap with cracked glass

Late 2012 iMac 27"

Hi all -

I want to upgrade the HD to SSD but the glass is cracked on the bottom of the display. Will the cracking get worse if I do remove? Conventional wisdom tells me the stress on removing the glass will.

Any thoughts?

Appreciate your responses.

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Punktzahl 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

2 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

It depends on how cracked it is. And it will make it worse, no doubt.

But if its already cracked, its not worth trying to save. Your data is probably more important then sucking up some glass with a vacuum.

I would suggest putting some tape over it. I suggest clear packing tape but if you dont have any masking tape and if you dont have any of that, duck tape.

The tape will hold it together better and help you avoid glass everywhere.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 1

Kommentare:

That was my first response - right after being horrified. I slapped quality clear packing tape moments after it happened. Thank you for your reply.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I agree with Cameron on the tape. There is little real pressure put on it as it's lifted from the top. See the guide: iMac Intel 27" EMC 2546 Display Replacement

On replacing the hard drive you will need to incorporation an OWC In-line Digital Thermal Sensor for Hard Drive Upgrade for 27" iMacs 2012 and Laterhttps://eshop.macsales.com/item/OWC/DIDI...

to prevent run away fan.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 1

Kommentare:

I've got user working off the SSD now via USB. He's is ok with the way it is (it's mostly on the black), and it's still 10x faster than the old drive.

Regardless, I just want to complete the job properly. At $500+ maybe I'll wait until the glass gets worse or swap it out next year. Thanks for the replies everyone!

von

@cam2363 You really need to actually READ the question! Especially before you put your grubby fingers on my answers.

von

Maybe get a used one on ebay. Remove the display and then sell it with your old screen for parts and make a bunch of money back

von

@mayer I need to reread questions if its been a few hours after i first did

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Moog8008 wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 1

Letzte 7 Tage: 36

Letzte 30 Tage: 36

Insgesamt: 36