Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

2.0 oder 2.4 GHz Core 2 Duo Prozessor

627 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Is another MagSafe DC-In Board compatible with this MacBook?

I need this: MacBook Unibody (A1278) MagSafe DC-In Board

But I have access to a used one of these: MacBook Pro 15" Unibody (Mid 2009-Mid 2012) MagSafe DC-In Board

How similar are they? Can I replace the 820-2361-02 with a 820-2565-A?

MacBook Unibody (A1278) MagSafe DC-In Board Bild

Produkt

MacBook Unibody (A1278) MagSafe DC-In Board

$44,99

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Punktzahl 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

iPhone Akku Fix Kits

Nur $29.99

Buy Now

iPhone Akku Fix Kits

Nur $29.99

Buy Now

3 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

This 820-2565-A is compatible with A1278 mid 2010 late 2010 & early 2011.

Good luck

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 1

Kommentare:

it worked electrically, but the screw holes did not match. Turns out I have a separate problem.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I know this is an old issue, but I had the same scenario just occur: I had an 820-2361-A (identical to the 820-2361-02) that I wanted to replace with an 820-2565-A.

I did find as well that one of the screw-holes did not line up, but the other did. I tightened that one as best as I could by hand, crossed my fingers and plugged it in. Sure enough it seems to be working fine!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Just another data point. My:

17" Unibody MacBookPro8,3 Early 2011, Model A1297

requires the DC-IN board: 820-2361-A

Amazon sent the 'Power Jack Board 820-2565-A' by mistake. The second hole is off by about 2mm, and thus not possible to secure with the second screw. Chip and layout looked identical (but no way to know). Under deadline pressure, I proceeded with the install. Fixed and booted. So far so good. At first was concerned about DC-IN board rotating, but the pull of the magnetic connector does not apply inward pressure to the board.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 0

Kommentare:

I had the same issue. I tightened the screw closest to the corner and then in the process of trying to tighten the screw that is off by 2mm I snapped the sheath that attaches to the back of the board. Without the sheath the screw actually has enough room to attach.

Problem accidentally solved!

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Chris Thompson wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 0

Letzte 7 Tage: 0

Letzte 30 Tage: 7

Insgesamt: 2,963