Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Repariere deine Sachen

Recht auf Reparatur

Werkzeug & Ersatzteile

Veröffentlicht im April 2010 / 2,4 GHz, 2,53 GHz Core i5 oder 2,66 GHz, 2,8 GHz Core i7 Prozessoren

632 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Upgrade main logic board from 2.66 GHz to 2.8 GHz

Is it possible to replace the 15" A1286 Logic Board 2.66 GHz i7 with the 15" A1286 T9600 2.80GHz Logic Board for MacBook Pro laptop

Beantwortet! View the answer Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Manta Precision Bit Set

112 Bits für jede Reparatur.

Upgrade Your Toolbox

Manta Precision Bit Set

Upgrade Your Toolbox

2 Antworten

Gewählte Lösung

If I'm understanding this correctly, you want to replace the stock logic board in your MacBook Pro 6,2 with the CTO option that adds 0.14GHz to the processor speed?

If that's what you'd like to do, then yes, it's possible to swap the logic board out with the slightly faster model -- but you have to swap the whole board. The processor itself is not upgradeable. If you have extra boards lying around, have at it. But that upgrade, otherwise, would be extremely cost prohibitive.

I wouldn't go through the trouble for an extra 0.14Ghz. It looks like the 2.66 and the 2.8 both have 512MB Nvidia 330M and 256MB of shared video memory -- so you wouldn't even see a bump in graphic performance.

All in all, it's just not worth the effort, or a lot of money to get this done.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen
Hilfreichste Antwort

Thanks Josh, I have to replace the 2.66 board anyway and I have access to the 2.8 just wanted to be sure there were no other issues

I appreciate your answer and advice

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1

Kommentare:

Did it work?

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

d1953b wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 0

Letzten 7 Tage: 0

Letzten 30 Tage: 1

Insgesamt: 727