Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Model A1213 / 8, 16, or 32 GB capacity

216 Fragen Alle anzeigen

How to fix it when the home button is stuck?

How to fix the iPod touch's when it's home button is stuck and won't function anymore?

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 6
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

6 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

Hey! I'm Shannon C who wrote near the top. I have found the solution. I discovered a guy on ebay who will fix stuck home buttons on Ipod Touches for a flat $27. He has 100% positive feedback and has been doing this for a while. I sent him my Touch and it's already come back working perfectly. If you'll do an advanced search once on ebay, you can type in his name which is xxxxxxxxx. He also fixes other issues with the Ipod Touch. He opened it up and knew what to do. Couldn't beat the price. Check it out as I feel he is very trustworthy.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 4

1 Kommentar:

wouldn't be spamming here, would you? :-)

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I open it and insert a little piece of plastic very thin and strong between the button and the metal piece that works as the spring.. Works great

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 3
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I jailbroke mine with Cydia and then installed a program that let me remap the home button to a swipe across the time or a double ckick of the power button.

john

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 3
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I had the same problem. I found a forum where they suggested putting one drop of rubbing alcohol on the home button, and then press it a few times. I only let a small amount of the drop to go behind the home key, and then wiped the rest off with a cloth. It works great now, and the home key was completely unusable before I did this. I would do this as a last ditch effort though, as there is water in rubbing alcohol and could potentially ruin the ipod if too much gets in there.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1

1 Kommentar:

Can we use a glass cleaner like colin instead of alcohol?

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

don't use rubbing alcohol Go to the drug store and get denatured alcohol Water free

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Just take a fork stick it under the home button and pull it works too. so easy!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

shane wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 0

Letzte 7 Tage: 5

Letzte 30 Tage: 12

Insgesamt: 29,661