Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

The iMac G3 came in tangerine, blueberry, lime, grape, and strawberry colors.

11 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Why won't the mouse work while the keyboard works?

Hi.

I recently got my hands on a neat iMac G3. While I was at it, I tried to install mac OS X leopard but it didn't work. So I just upgraded it to a newer version, mac OS 9.2, I think it was. After then my mouse has not worked while it did work before. Any clue what it the cause is and what I can do?

Thanks for answering while I'm at it :)

Beantwortet! View the answer Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Punktzahl 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

MacBook Akku Fix Kits

Ab $69.99

Buy Now

MacBook Akku Fix Kits

Ab $69.99

Buy Now

3 Antworten

Gewählte Lösung

I will make the assumption you have a USB mouse plugged into the keyboard. Your computer will not run Leopard but should work well with 9.2. When you installed 9.2 did you format the drive? If not I would start over by formatting the drive and doing a fresh install. Ralph

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 0

Kommentare:

Checking Mactracker your computer will load Panther 10.3 which will give you many more options in software and more importantly in internet browsers. Ralph

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen
Hilfreichste Antwort

It can't be done. Because I can't move the mouse. Do anyone know a shortcommand for formatting the harddrive? Probably eh.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 1

Kommentare:

Open cd drive drawer and place system disk on tray--close tray. Power off by holding the power button until shutdown. Press the power button and the press the c on the keyboard and keep it pressed until the computer starts. Follow install instructions beginning with format the drive. This should clear your problem. Ralph

von

I'm including the guide page for your computer. Your hard drive is how big and is the first partition 8 GB or less? Ralph

iMac G3 Model M4984 Repair

von

I think it has less.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I've got my iMac 333 running fine on 10.4.11 with 512mb of RAM installed... Had to take out the hard drive and use another Mac to install it on that drive, due to 10.4 only coming on a DVD. But heck, I now have a scavenged DVD-ROM/CD-RW from a 550 Powerbook, running in there just fine. It can read and process data DVD's (such as installation disks), but the computer is not able to play DVD movies.

...and for 9.2, a quick browser is Classilla, which is basically a mobile browser which loads things very quickly... Thing of browsing the internet on your phone, but with a mouse, a real keyboard and decent-sized screen...

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Alexander Poon wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 0

Letzte 7 Tage: 1

Letzte 30 Tage: 2

Insgesamt: 1,505