Vierte iPhone Generation. Die Reparatur an sich ist unkompliziert, aber Frontglas und LCD müssen gemeinsam ersetzt werden. GSM mit 8, 16 oder 32 GB Kapazität, Modell A1332 in schwarz und weiß.

Alle 3251 Fragen Alle anzeigen

iPhone 4 motherboard is chipped on top and WIFI is grey.

Hi,

I was wondering if there is a way to repair the part of the motherboard on Iphone 4 that is responsible for the WIFI (and may be the bluetooth too).

There are two "pins" on the top side of the Iphone 4 motherboard, the right one is supposedly the one responsible for WIFI, i have an Iphone that is in perfect condition, but that part is broken.

Is it fixable?

Thanks.

Update

i found someone with a wifi problem on ifixit, he assumed it was because of missing screw holes. but he has the same broken "horn" on the motherboard. Here is the picture:

http://img15.imageshack.us/img15/5610/ip...

Block Image

Beantwortet! View the answer Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Punktzahl 0

Kommentare:

If the wifi is greyed out I'm not sure if there is a permanent fix for this

von

how so?, is it something mysterious involving aliens?

there should be a fix for a problem as simple as this

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen
Kostenloser Versand bei Bestellungen über 20 $
Verwende den Code BLUEANDBLACK an der Kasse
Kostenloser Versand bei Bestellungen über 20 $
Verwende den Code BLUEANDBLACK

2 Antworten

Gewählte Lösung

Mo Ne, take a look at your complete board. It does not appear as if there are any traces that are interrupted, but it is possible that the component SP1_RF is interrupted. It would help if you have a picture of both sides of your board. SP1_RF is SPRING-UPPER-ANT-N90 and directly involved in your WLAN/BLUETOOTH/FM RADIO circuit. You could try an run a jumper to the component as shown in the schematic. A broken multilayer logic board is never a simple fix. Hope this helps, good luck

Block Image

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 1

Kommentare:

That made me optimistic, thank you! i hoped to get a technical answer like that. Unfortunately i am not really up to doing that kinda stuff because I only got up to disassembling and assembling, but I found a good repair shop, and the guy said something that sounded really close to what you were saying.

I will update when it's fixed (hopefully)

thanks again

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen
Hilfreichste Antwort

Connect the top RF test connector to the top bezel bypasses the contact pad. But greyed out wifi always means dead or loose wifi chip. Bypassing alone would not help

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 2

Kommentare:

Hi there

Could you explaine what do you mean by RF test connector and the bezel , am new to this technical terms , but I have the same problem. ( broken connector pad)

Please help

Thanks in advance

von

Hi, can you please explain how to do this, i broke tip, but it does detecgt wifi, but only if you stand near router. Thanks

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Mo Ne wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 0

Letzte 7 Tage: 4

Letzte 30 Tage: 18

Insgesamt: 5,719