Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

1.6 oder 1.8 GHz Dual-Core Prozessor, 2 GB oder 4 GB SDRAM, 64 GB oder 128 GB SSD

198 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Can you replace a keyboard for me?

Hi,

I have found instructions for doing just about everything for Macs on your site, but I don't see anything about you guys doing the repairs. I need a new keyboard for my MacBook Air 11". Can you guys replace it for me and if so, how much would it cost? The touch pad works fine and only some of the keys are affected. The keys that don't work aren't loose - they just either don't type the character or type a string of characters. Left Shift and Caps Lock work intermittently, so I think completely replacing the keyboard is in order.

Thanks a bunch,

Curtis Laird

Beantwortet! View the answer Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Android Fix Kits

Ein neues Display oder Akku sind nur ein Kit entfernt.

Jetzt kaufen

Android Fix Kits

Ein neues Display oder Akku sind nur ein Kit entfernt.

Jetzt kaufen

2 Antworten

Gewählte Lösung

This generally requires an upper case replacement. A history of the issue always helps. If you're not comfortable with doing it yourself, there are several professionals listed in the Users. The photos in sepia are iFixit employees so don't pick them. If you live in a country other than the USA, we can also direct you to someone in other countries. Look at the profiles here: http://www.ifixit.com/Users

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen
Hilfreichste Antwort

Sorry Curtis, but we're not a repair shop; we're a DIY documentation company that sells repair parts and tools. Our guides should make it easy enough for you to replace the upper case yourself with the correct tools.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Curtis Laird wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 0

Past 30 Days: 0

Insgesamt: 699