Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Can I upgrade the logic board?

My powerbook is a 1.5 ghz, model A1106 and the logic board died. Can I upgrade it to the 1.67?

Also what is the vram? Does it have to be the same?

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 2
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

3 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

Hello!

You can definitely upgrade your machine to the 1.67 GHz (Model A1106). Any of the logic boards on the A1106 page are compatible. However the 1.67 GHz (Model A1138) has a different layout and is not compatible.

You do not need to match VRAM (it affects video performance, but is not machine-specific). Just for information's sake, the 1.5 GHz (Model A1106) has 64 MB VRAM onboard.

I hope this helps!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

if the Powerbook G4 is the from the 1.5-1.67ghz series, the 1.67 will be a direct fit. also I believe the 1.67Ghz board is 128MB Vram vs the 1.5GHZ 64MB. It however is not compatible with the 1.67GHz "DL Superdrive" Model.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

It does help. Thanks so much!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

lbidgood wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 0

Letzten 7 Tage: 1

Letzten 30 Tage: 1

Insgesamt: 3,488