Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

7,9 Zoll Display / Modell A1432 / Verfügbar in schwarz und weiß / Angekündigt am 23. Oktober 2012 / 16, 32 oder 64 GB Speicherkapazität

220 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Ipad mini Lcd is on, however back light isn't. help!

I followed the front panel replacement guide from ifixit. Everything seem to go how the guide says. However after connecting the lcd back, it wont turn on. But it looks like i am able to see my lockscreen wallpaper and time, however no backlight is turned on. What can i do?

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung -1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

3 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

There is an extensive thread on here that details a DIY jumper that can be made to turn your backlight back on--- but I always caution people to really consider just having a professional replace the fuse on the motherboard--it can be done easily and affordably with the right tools. You can find mail-in iPad mini backlight repair service on eBay if your local shop doesn't do it.

Feel free to contact me with more questions-- jessabethany@gmail.com

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Your back light filter is blown, that is a very difficult repair. You should take it to a local repair shop that can hand that type of repair.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

The error may also be in the IC chip that was used in the replacement. You need to update to the most recent iOS and you also should attempt a new screen. Before sending it off, redo the job, but make sure the Mini is off. Do a soft reset. Do not use metal tools to release any plugs on the inside.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

onesalvie wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 0

Letzten 7 Tage: 0

Letzten 30 Tage: 0

Insgesamt: 301