Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Repariere deine Sachen

Recht auf Reparatur

Store

Modell A1103 / 1.25, 1.33, 1.42, oder 1.5 GHz G4-Prozessor

85 Fragen Alle anzeigen

CD stuck inside the unit. Help?

I have a mac mini as listed A1103 it belongs to my girl theres a cd inside the unit and it doesnt come out and seems to be causing some kind of error because the unit doesnt post. Is the cd inside causing the problem, in any case this is the issue how do i take the cd out?

Or do i have to replace the optical drive?

Thanks in advance.

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

3 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

Restart holding down the mouse button and it should eject.

Also try:

Open the Terminal in the /Applications/Utilities/ folder and run:

drutil eject

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 2

Kommentare:

thanx let me try that now! im not very talented with macs. I work for HP maybe thats the answer but thanks!! another quick question..that is causing the problem of being unable to start up?

von

Let's get the CD out and see what it looks like. The unit may boot fine. If not let us know and we'll diagnose further.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

If your CD is stuck and none of the other methods work, you might eventually try pulling out your optical drive and doing this: Optical Drive Disc Removal Technique

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

You could also try the

double sticky tape trick,

There's many reasons to fail POST however AFAIK a stuck CD is not one of them.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Ramon Aviles wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 0

Letzten 7 Tage: 0

Letzten 30 Tage: 2

Insgesamt: 3,246