Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Sechste Generation der Apple iPhones, angekündigt am 12. September 2012. Die Reparatur des Geräts ist ähnlich derer älterer Modelle, Schraubendreher und Hebelwerkzeuge werden benötigt. Verfügbar mit GSM oder CDMA ,16, 32 oder 64 GB in schwarz oder weiß.

3347 Fragen Alle anzeigen

iTunes Error 16 - Please help

Please, i need solution for iTunes error 16, stuck on " Updating iPhone firmware". Tried to get out the battery and then put it again but no results. First it was error 1669, now it's error 16, tried about 30+ times but always the same error. Here is the link to error log :

https://www.dropbox.com/s/a6mnblxzzpn49v...

Thanks.

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Punktzahl 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

4 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

I have seen error 16 several times now and it seems to always be a baseband ic chip failure---look at the glass chip near the screw for the battery connector. Easy to nick this chip during a screwdriver slip. I first started noticing this fault in phones that would come to me for battery pry damage rescue.

Not repairable. :(

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 5

Kommentare:

Jessa, thank you very much for your answer. Here is the situation... I can see some broken chips, but only on the edge, i will post pictures so you can see it. When i connect phone to with LT, iTunes recognize phone in Recovery mod. I didnt changed anything on the board, but there is a missing component on the top of the board, there is no "Antenna switch" at all, maybe that can cause a problem ? Look at the pictures:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/xc3q5hh1hwqknh...

https://www.dropbox.com/s/xom2ttdok0vmwt...

Thank you very much, best regards!

von

The picture of the top of the board is not close enough to see anything.

What is the history of this device? Who took of the shields, and why?

In any event, iTunes error 16 is a hardware error and you're telling us that you can actually see hardware damage--broken chips. Your troubleshooting would start by repairing the visible damage. I would be very cautious, however, about putting any time into a board that has had significant repair attempts made (missing shields) and unknown history.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Error 16 very often is caused when U16X chip is broken. I had many motherboard with error 16 and as you can see on the picture, this IC is damaged. It is broken when someone disconnects the antenna with a large screwdriver or simply is not very precious when disassembling the motherboard from the housing.

Block Image

Block Image

Here is a youtube link where I show the IC : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vStjPhEJ...

If you have more questions feel free to ask.

Jacek Wacior

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I have the same problem error 16 with a water damaged iphone, had much tartar clean it and still not fix this flaw, no damaged comonentes, however something may be affected

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

iTunes error is said to be related with hardware issues, Apple explains this. However, Apple didn't give a practical solution to this, so just try the possible ways.

1. Update to latest iTunes before proceeding on

2. Use [third party software] to enter your device into recovery mode to fix this.

3. If still not work, try to update your iPhone on a Mac, because it is possibly the problem of Windows iTunes, so operate on a Mac to see if problems fixed.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 0

Kommentare:

Answers like these are historically spammy link bait on these forums.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Ranko Petrovic wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 1

Letzte 7 Tage: 2

Letzte 30 Tage: 12

Insgesamt: 32,096