Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Repair manuals and information for the Microsoft Surface line of tablets.

128 Fragen Alle anzeigen

My zif connecter on the motherboard, for the power ribbon, broke.

Was plugging in power ribbon to zif connector on motherboard when it (the ziff connector) broke off the motherboard. How can I get this fixed or is it bye-bye motherboard?

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 6
1 Kommentar

Can you please upload a picture?

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

3 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

Block Image

Block Image

this is what my tablet looks Like without the ZIF connector,

and the other picture is of the connector actually broken.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 2

3 Kommentare:

I'm in the same boat. Connector broke exactly the same way. Any luck? Also, I don't have the charging cable on hand (repairing for a friend, they had no clue what they were doing), is it possible to power the tablet on using AC power alone?

von

Same issue anyone get and answer? I noticed on the pic of new mobo it doesn't have the connector on it D:

von

wher to buy that connector

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

ny jumpering on board will be appericiated?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

That Zif connector just holds the ribbon cable in contact with pins. You can try cutting off a sliver of plastic from a credit card and wedging it in there to hold the ribbon to the connector. I have done this with my laptop when the zif socket for my keypad broke. It takes a very thin piece to do so. Then take some captons tape or other electrical tape and place it over the socket to ensure it stays.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

thomaslloydphippin wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 0

Letzte 7 Tage: 1

Letzte 30 Tage: 5

Insgesamt: 882