Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

The Microsoft Surface RT (model 1516) is the first tablet released by Microsoft. It runs Windows RT, which is designed specifically for tablet functionality. Repairs for this device require screwdrivers and prying tools.

71 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Does the OS come loaded on the used motherboard sold here?

I need to replace the motherboard and need to know if the OS will have to be purchased as well.

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Punktzahl 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Android Fix Kits

A new screen or battery is one kit away.

Jetzt kaufen

Android Fix Kits

A new screen or battery is one kit away.

Jetzt kaufen

2 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

I have a microsoft surface, so I can tell you with 100% conviction that it comes loaded with windows 8, if the device has been used at all, it will probably have 8.1 loaded onto it. Since the tablet has a plethora of auto-recovery features, and a SSD it would not make very much sense for the OS to need to be loaded via usb stick (although in cases where your memory becomes compromised this is an option).

-Samantha S Device saver.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 2

Kommentare:

You may want to get in contact with the previous owner if possible though, as you register these tablets to a MS account, and in order to load any software unto the device, it needs to be registered to your account. (none of this matters if you're flashing or using custom firmware). If you do not have access to that information, you could be buying a motherboard that is no use to you.

von

That is my question. I am trying to figure out if I'm wasting my time or not by replacing the motherboard with an OS loaded on it or am I going to have to wipe it and load Windows.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

No,

Motherboards do not hold an OS. This is located on your Hard drive and will need to be purchased.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl -1

Kommentare:

The "hard drive" is a flash drive attached to the main board. Thanks for the input but I am not convinced that your statement is accurate.

von

won't the os be on the used board?

von

Sorry did not see that it was a surface.

von

I think this will depend on where you buy it.

von

I am thinking you are correct about that. I was asking referring to the one sold on this site. It says it's used so that's kinda the source of my questioning. Thanks for the input.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

jdougs wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 0

Letzte 7 Tage: 0

Letzte 30 Tage: 0

Insgesamt: 162