Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Das Apple iPhone 5c wurde am 10. September 2013 angekündigt. Ausgerüstet mit Schraubenziehern und Hebelwerkzeugen, geht die Reparatur ähnlich vonstatten wie bei den Vorgängermodellen. Verfügbar mit GSM oder CDMA mit 8, 16 oder 32 GB in weiß, pink, gelb, blau und grün.

1551 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Replace iPhone 5c Logic-board to unlock its network

I have an iPhone 5c locked under one of the American networks, I was trying to unlock it in many different ways but nothing worked at the end.

I'm wondering if I replace its logic-board with brand-new one, would it be unlocked or not?!

Beantwortet! View the answer Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Punktzahl 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

2 Antworten

Gewählte Lösung

Depends if the motherboard you get is locked to a network

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen
Hilfreichste Antwort

since you're replacing the phone's memory components, which in turn hold the data about whether it's locked or not, then I guess it would work. you would have to write down the new serial number and IMEI, too of course. make sure to get an american logic board that is unlocked tho. you're better off selling that phone on eBay as "New" and buying an unlocked american one. this will allow you to bypass annoying EU volume restrictions, therefore making the internal speaker louder ;) I own one and it seems louder. probably just an illusion tho

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Mohammd Aljaber wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 0

Letzte 7 Tage: 0

Letzte 30 Tage: 0

Insgesamt: 178