Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Repariere deine Sachen

Recht auf Reparatur

Store

Released October 2008 / 2.4, 2.53, 2.66, 2.8 or 2.93 GHz Core 2 Duo Processor

485 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Replaced DC-In Board but battery is still not Charging?

Hey guys,

Replaced my DC-In Board but im still getting NOT CHARGING on my system profiler. So does this mean I have to replace my battery? This question was in part with my other one that asked about the mojito spilling on the top left corner of the laptop.

So i ordered the DC In Board and replaced it. But still not charging. So is it safe to say that I need to buy a new battery?

Beantwortet! View the answer Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

SPAR DIR DAS UPGRADE

Mach dein iPhone so gut wie neu mit unseren Fix Kits.

Jetzt entdecken

SPAR DIR DAS UPGRADE

Mach dein iPhone so gut wie neu mit unseren Fix Kits.

Jetzt entdecken

3 Antworten

Gewählte Lösung

This could be anywhere from the battery, or the cable connecting the battery to the logic board. Like remacberlin said you should first use coconut battery and see what it says. System profiler could also tell you how much amperage is left in the battery, a healthy batter is anywhere from 4200-5200.

Hope you figure it out.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0

Kommentare:

okay. But I downloaded coconut battery and everytime i open it, it keeps crashing. Why is that?

von

I couldn't tell you exactly why this is happening. You could just look at your system profiler to see the health of your battery.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen
Hilfreichste Antwort

Have you tried coconut battery to check out the health of it?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1

Kommentare:

I downloaded coconut battery but it keeps crashing. It says unexpected error. It keeps popping up when I open it.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I've also replaced DC-in and battery is still not charging... Coconut battery works fine and I also tried to replace the battery but no luck. Even though it happened because of liquid damage, there is no signs of corrosion nor burning on the logic board. Any idea how to fix it?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Fred wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 0

Letzten 7 Tage: 0

Letzten 30 Tage: 0

Insgesamt: 1,187