Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Modell A1136 mit 30, 60, oder 80 GB Festplatte / Front aus schwarzem oder weißem Kunststoff.

875 Fragen Alle anzeigen

blank screen, click wheel still clicks, swapped HDD, Logic board Shot?

follow up to my last question:

iPod 5g blank screen, hdd clicking......

I've already swapped out the HDD with both a new Toshiba and also tried a CF conversion. Went through iTunes and tried restored it, now I get a black screen and nothing more. I can hear the click wheel clicking with each press, but nothing on the screen. Quadruple checked all connections, nothing working.

At this point, could the Logic board be shot? Would changing out the Logic board make it miraculously again?

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Punktzahl 0

Kommentare:

Please post this as an Update to your original Question

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Laptop-Akkus

Wenig Aufwand, große Wirkung.

Jetzt kaufen

Laptop-Akkus

Wenig Aufwand, große Wirkung.

Jetzt kaufen

2 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

The so called "genius" was right, the hdd dies - but you can try something with your iPod - if it works - keep in mind that the hard drive could die within minutes, days or years - nobody knows...

hold the iPod around 4" above and "drop it" - make a hard reset and if you are lucky - it will work again

here is a howto video on youtube

the white screen has nothing to do with the clicking, i would try a hard reset (press and hold the menu and the select button at the same time until the iPod restarts - that should be done within 10 seconds)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen
Diese Antwort bezog sich ursprünglich auf eine andere Frage.

I tried the drop, didn't work. Might just try replacing the HDD later, start from there.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

ryo808 wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 0

Letzte 7 Tage: 0

Letzte 30 Tage: 0

Insgesamt: 1,758