Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Die kleinere Version des iPad Pro, herausgekommen am 31. März 2016. Ausgestattet mit einem 9,7" Display, dem A9X Prozessor und wahlweise mit 32/128/256 GB Speicher. Erhältlich in Silber, Grau (Space Grey), Gold und Rose Gold.

147 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Found the Wake/Sleep Magnets? iPad Pro 9.7

Has anybody found the wake/sleep magnets on the iPad Pro 9.7?

I love my Nodus case that I've been using for the Air, but really want to get sleep/wake working again. I figure I'll add the extra magnets to make it work, but haven't been able to locate them.

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 1
1 Kommentar

Hello. I am having the same question. Has anyone found the position of the magnets in the meantime?

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

2 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

Hi there,

I bought a cheep cover that works.

Two magnets work in pairs (I noted their position with red pen in diagonal); top left allows the activation of sleep/wake mode, and the bottom right operates as a switch.

Magnetic film shows the position of the magnets.

The surface of both the magnets adjacent to the glass - this is north.

HTH.

Block Image

Block Image

Block Image

Block Image

Block Image

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 4

1 Kommentar:

this was very helpful! I was able to take apart my smart cover add the new magnets. I also flipped the 4 magnets in the middle to allow the cover to close properly. Some spray adhesive and i have a working smart cover for my ipad Pro. thanks!

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Currently have this issue and I recently replaced the screen. Is it possible these magnets have moved? My power button doesn’t work, even if I hold it down 30+ seconds and my Smart Cover doesn’t lock the iPad. Otherwise it’s working fine.

Can someone point me to some more detail about how to diagnose and fix the issue? I’m not certain what’s going on and Google has been useless for this issue. Are these magnets part of the screen assembly? What do I look for (images?) and is there anything else that may cause this? (Not a software issue).

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0

2 Kommentare:

On the iPad Pro 9.7, the magnetic sensors are in two positions.

(the sensors are inside the frame, not in the display)

Holding the iPad with Home Button on the right:

One is directly above the headphone jack, 0.5 in (12.5mm) up from the bottom, 0.5 in (12.5mm) from the left edge,

The second sensors in under the display's flex connectors in the upper right corner, 1 in (25.4mm) from the right edge, 0.75 in (19mm) from the top edge.

The polarity of the magnents must be opposite for activation to occur. I do not have a method to determine magnetic polarity, so just flip them over, if it does not work the first time. The display will shut off when you hold the magnets fairly close and immediately come back on when one or both are removed.

The iPad Air2 has them in a different location: (both sensors are inside the unit, not in the display)

One is generally in the same top position, and the second is slightly above the Home Button.

von

An additional, important note:

The lower left sensor is on the flex circxuit coming away from the headphone jack, and goes underneath the speaker flex circuit, easily getting unplugged from the ZIF connector, during a battery replacement.

I found the flex circuit on 'top' of the speaker flex circuit, after my friend had the battery replaced by a dealer. Once I replugged it into the ZIF connector, it worked again.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

matt wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 0

Letzte 7 Tage: 5

Letzte 30 Tage: 20

Insgesamt: 2,195