Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

2008 netbook; Model ZG5 AOA150-1691; 8.5" screen; 1.6 GHz N270 Intel Atom Processor

74 Fragen Alle anzeigen

need a 16GB or higher SSD

my ZG5 has a 8GB runs to slow!! Need a 16 GB or higher. Can you suggest one

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

6 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

There are two main types of Acer Aspire one ZG5.

The first one is AAO110, which is the SSD model. The original SSD's are notorious for their poor speed, specifically writing speed is very poor. The AAO110 can use 1,3" and 1,8" ZIF PATA drives, e.g. some models used in Apple Ipods fit in as long as they are physically of right size. If the drive-to-be-installed is physically too big, you could consider removing gently some plastics of the netbook's case but beware - don't remove too much! Or in case it is a SSD, try to figure out how to remove possible casing (probably voiding the guarantee) and use the "bare" drive.

The other main type is AAO150, which can use normal 2,5" SATA laptop hard drives and SSD's. For the AAO150 it is a lot easier to find suitable drives, they are practically everywhere.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 2
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

This SSD, is slightly larger and of good quality. You can always get a larger capacity SSD, but they can get pretty expensive. I guess it all depends on what you are willing to spend. Click HERE.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Thank You for getting back so fast and finding an ssd for me I really appreciate it. I sorry to say that I left out something. I am looking for a ssd to put in inside my aspire one. (If it exists). I took it to best buy and the guy there said I could purchase one but in looking at what you suggest I didn't think it would be external. It would be kinda of ackward to carry an exteral dirve around.

Sorry for my error in not giving you all the info. It's hard to ask questions when I don't know what I'm talking about.

Tina

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0

1 Kommentar:

Tina, The SSD I linked you to is an internal SSD.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I think http://www.scan.co.uk/product.aspx?Produ... is the type you need, they also made a 16GB which is out of stock.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

There is no Sata connection inside the netbook. How the @!$& do you connect an Internal SSD HDD to it?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0

4 Kommentare:

by using the on board connector. Check Acer Aspire One ZG5 Hard Drive Replacement

von

What on board connector? The link you provided does not show anything.

von

Did you check the whole guide? Did you check where the original drive plugs into?

von

If you can live with XP (8gb ssd will not take WIN7) then use the 2 SD card slots with 128GB microSD cards (ebay $11.00 each)

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Hello,

My ZG5 does not come with a SATA connection, but a Flash Card one (ZIF? CIF?) so I'm not really sure how to install a Compact Flash Card in it.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Tina wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 1

Letzte 7 Tage: 1

Letzte 30 Tage: 8

Insgesamt: 10,594