Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Repair guides and support for gas and electric hot water tanks, boilers and household heat exchangers.

30 Fragen Alle anzeigen

no power in lower element?

I can't seem to get power to the lower element of my electric hot water heater the top one reads fine but the bottom one does not

Beantwortet! Antwort anzeigen Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 3
3 Kommentare

@chanda you checked teh wiring going to your hot water heater? You checked the fuses to those lines? What is your household voltage 110V (North America) or 220/240 (Europe)? What make is your HW heater?

von

Yeah, your lower element is broken, you just need to buy a new one and replace it. But you have to make sure to buy the right one. If you have no idea of how to choose the right element, this article may be helpful.

https://suplumb.com/how-to-choose-the-ri...

von

So I just put a new element in causetop read 240 bottom 110 so figured lower element was bad baught new one right on looked on water heater and now lower one reads nothing have checkedbreaker there fine any help!

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

5 Antworten

Gewählte Lösung

Check the wires running power from the top element to the bottom one. They sometimes burn out.

Be sure to check the reset button/limit switch located above or near the upper element.

I use this webpage to test my water heater:

http://waterheatertimer.org/How-to-test-...

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 2

2 Kommentare:

New thermostats, new bottom element. Wiring checks out okay. 110 v to the lower red wired line but no voltage to the black wired line.

von

Same here Top is fine and makes hot water

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen
Hilfreichste Antwort

The upper and lower elements take turns heating the water, you will never have power to both at the same time. The upper one heats the water in the upper part of the tank first. Once it reaches the set temperature, it will shut off and then send power to the lower element. So, give the upper one time to heat up before checking the lower one. To check the lower one, I set the upper to the lowest setting (so it would shut off quickly) and then had power to the lower one. Once I knew it was working I re-set the upper one to the desired temperature.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 15

7 Kommentare:

I have one doing the same thing replaced everything but top element don't get hot enough to turn bottom element on

von

Same here. What did you do?

von

Thanks. Finally an explanation on why the top element alone burning out can result in zero hot water even though there's a healthy lower element there. And confirmed by the Whirlpool wiring diagram. Lower element is powered by the thermostat-open leg of the upper element. They tell you if you have no heat, it's probably the top element but no explanation of why unless you peruse the wiring diagram.

von

Thank you man! Your response was very helpful!

von

Great information, this really clarified what I thought it was a problem.

von

2 weitere Kommentare anzeigen

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

If each element is on a separate thermostat the one connected to that element may be bad or the element itself may be.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 2

6 Kommentare:

That's what we thought, and we changed all that to new, but with no luck.

von

@jrbryant so you have a water heater where the bottom element is not working? You checked the power? What make and model is our water heater? What else have you checked?

von

It's an AO Smith electric water heater, 40 gal I think. Less than 10 years old, no deposits found in tank, no corrosion on elements. Power checks okay, top element 220v. Lower element shows no voltage.

von

John Bryant, You really should have posted this as a new question, instead of a comment in an answer a year old to get answered by more ifixit volunteers. On a duel element residential water heater, both elements do not heat at the same time. The link below may be able to answer you issue.

http://www.water-heater-repair-guide.com...

von

Top has power, used a voltage meter, lights up, replaced bottom thermostat and element and voltage light don't light up

von

1 weiteren Kommentar anzeigen

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

If your hot water tank is only producing lukewarm water and both the elements read right and you set the temp to the hottest it can get you probably have a leak somewhere. Make sure you have no running water in your or outside of your house and go check the meter and see if its spinning and if it is you need to go into your crawl and find your leak.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0

2 Kommentare:

Be careful with this site. They tell you to get an answer from a tech and fill out a form they'll charge you a dollar. Capital One just notified me that they tried to get $28.00

von

@Rhona Langridge which site would that be? iFixit Answers is free since people answering questions on here are volunteers. There is no payment!

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I bought a 40 gallon AO Smith water heater with dual elements, accidentally through the switch without the tank being completely filled up, that burned out the top element, dry shot, which will not let the tank heat, the bottom element was fine. The top element should be tested with an OHM meter if you didn't pull it out to see it physically damaged. If your top element was burned out, replace it, the top element heats the tank first then the bottom element takes over and the top element will not have power, they alternate.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0

1 Kommentar:

What does it mean when the bottom element is lit then goes out after a while.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Chanda wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 92

Letzte 7 Tage: 547

Letzte 30 Tage: 2,705

Insgesamt: 137,943