Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Repariere deine Sachen

Recht auf Reparatur

Store

Modell A1502 / 2,6 GHz (Turbo Boost bis zu 3,1 GHz) oder 2,8 GHz (Turbo Boost bis zu 3,3 GHz) Dual-Core Intel Core i7 Prozessor mit 4MB geteiltem L3 Cache.

411 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Do MBP mid 2014 only support apples own ssd's?

So i bought a used MBP, but it only has 128GB flash, and the price for an apple 256GB is insane!

Can i use a third party m2 ssd from sandisk dor example? Or do i HAVE to buy one specifically from apple?

And what speeds can i gain if i buy an external thunderbolt ssd?

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

2 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

Apple uses its own custom blade SSD while its very similar to a M.2 blade SSD sadly it's not compatible.

Here's the best option for you: OWC SSD upgrades for MacBook Pro with Retina Display 13" & 15" Late 2013, 2014, and 2015

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 3

Kommentare:

Oh well.. With the price just a 128GB cost (nearly 400 bucks, i can just forget about getting 256GB for it..)

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Here is an informative article on MBP Mid 2014 upgrade SSD options.

Update (06/25/2016)

http://www.everymac.com/systems/apple/ma...

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 2
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Silithas wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 0

Letzten 7 Tage: 1

Letzten 30 Tage: 1

Insgesamt: 129