Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Repariere deine Sachen

Recht auf Reparatur

Werkzeug & Ersatzteile

What do you call the battery that is soldered on the board?

I have opened many devices and many of them have a battery soldered on their boards (some of which are corroded). I assume it's for time/date backup etc.

What's it called and is it available on the market?

Beantwortet! View the answer Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

iPhone LCD Display Fix Kits

Die Budgetoption, abgedeckt durch unsere lebenslange Garantie.

Kits kaufen

iPhone LCD Display Fix Kits

Reduziere die Reparaturkosten, nicht die Qualität.

Kits kaufen

2 Antworten

Gewählte Lösung

@thechip the answer by @gkoukoul is correct. Sometimes those batteries are also referred to a RTC (Real Time Clock) battery. As for availability that will depend on the device make and model. Most are available frome warehouse electronic supplkiers like Digikey.dom or Mouser.com.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen
Hilfreichste Antwort

It's called Cmos battery (or bios battery) and it comes in a lot of different types.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1

Kommentare:

Yes, but is it available on the market? The only place I could find one is from another board.

von

I'm not sure if you can find on the market. Maybe ebay.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Ciprian R wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 0

Letzten 7 Tage: 0

Letzten 30 Tage: 0

Insgesamt: 34