Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Help me analyse a power adaptor problem

Symptom: for while I've had to twist the power-plug in the iBook's socket for the light to turn orange and it to charge. Now, it is nearly impossible to get that spark and the battery's lying empty, so the thing won't start.

Possible cause: I've had the loose airport-card problem some years ago and took the thing to apart to fix it (scary operation). After putting it together, everything worked, except the power was flaky as above.

Questions:

did I loosen something opening it and can it be fixed by attaching it again?

is the power supply screwed and does it need to be replaced? Can I install it myself?

Thanks for your help. I'll be here to answer follow-up questions.

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Punktzahl 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

MacBook Akku Fix Kits

Ab $69.99

Buy Now

MacBook Akku Fix Kits

Ab $69.99

Buy Now

3 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

Check your AC adapter jack to see if the outer ring has spread open - thus preventing secure contact. To close a spreading outer ring, take some stranded wire, such as used on a light cord, and wrap it around the outer ring. Use a pair of vice grip pliers to slowly twist the wire, thus closing the spread.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 2

Kommentare:

The outer ring is indeed a little open. Should I leave the wire attached to the ring when inserting it back into the laptop, as it doesn't seem to want to close fully on its own?

von

You just want to tighten it till it fits snugly. There will be some gap. Using the wire insures it is compressed uniformly as opposed to using a pliers.

von

Tightening it does seem to alleviate the problem a little, though I do have the twist it around until the light turns orange. Would a new power-cable be the solution, you think?

von

Sounds like, indeed, it is a contact problem. Clean with a degreaser. Possibly use some very light sandpaper. Is the DC-IN port loose?

von

the DC-IN port is indeed loose. Will look for a degreaser now.

von

3 Weitere Kommentare anzeigen

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

You might need a new DC-in socket / board. But Mayers trick is great +

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Another thing you can try is a cleaner we used in the t/v trade called SERVICEALL it is a contact cleaner and is non conductive so you will have no fears of lt shorting anything out.

Teddy.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Vincent wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 0

Letzte 7 Tage: 0

Letzte 30 Tage: 0

Insgesamt: 1,358