Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

A1708 / EMC 2978 - Dieses MacBook wurde Oktober 2016 als Einsteigermodell seiner Klasse eingeführt. Es kommt mit den klassischen Funktionstasten, sowie zwei Thunderbolt 3 Anschlüssen und einem Intel Core i5 Prozessor.

92 Fragen Alle anzeigen

MBP Late 2016 — Butterfly keyboard's key double hit problem

I recently got a new Macbbook Pro. Problbem is what you're exactly seeing here and it's specific to the bb key.

I touch it once and it puts two b characters for me most of the time, but not always. This key is much looser and more sensitive than the others.

Suggested by @pydev, I removed the key cap. It does work flawlessly without the key cap. But when I put it back, same old story.

Any ideas?

Update: Here's a software solution working around the problem.

Update: Apple has announced a MBP Late 2016 — Butterfly keyboard's key double hit problem for macbooks with butterfly keyboard.

Beantwortet! View the answer Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Punktzahl 11

Kommentare:

Have you spilled anything on it or has it has an impact?

von

No, not at all @mayer.

von

I'm experiencing this issue as well!

von

I'm experiencing this very thing. I noticed that when I tested it out in Microsoft word, I just typed in B again and again until it doubled.

I tried to press the button with the same intensity each time, and sure enough, after the 3rd try b bb << (Second attempt there) it automatically populated as double-b... I'm not sure how to explain this in CPU terms. But it seems to be a key that is out of whack in general throughout the OS.

Would love to hear if there's a solution and how customers can update our CPU's.

Cheers,

von

thomasbunn - You'll need to bring your system in to an Apple Store for them to replace the keyboard. There is a known issue within the first gen units.

As far as upgrading the CPU sorry guy no can do! Apple uses soldered CPU's & RAM in all of their current laptops, you can't swap it out.

von

14 Weitere Kommentare anzeigen

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

MacBook Akku Fix Kits

Ab $69.99

Buy Now

MacBook Akku Fix Kits

Ab $69.99

Buy Now

17 Antworten

Gewählte Lösung

Apple has announced a https://www.apple.com/support/keyboard-s... for Macbooks with butterfly keyboard.

This seems to be the only real solution.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen
Hilfreichste Antwort

I have come up a solution to this double keystroke problem using a tiny piece of double sided tape. Watch my video that shows you how I fixed it at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LhUdXhoD...

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 2

Kommentare:

it works! thanks for the video

von

It’s work for me too ! Millions of Thank you so much ! It’s make me so weak ! You help lot a people who suffer from this issue! But when type too fast and type little effectively then it will come double again ! But almost not coming this issue when normal type ! Anyway thanks a lot

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Try removing the key , checking the bb typo without it and if thats ok add it carefully and try again

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 1

Kommentare:

Now that I removed the key cap, it has no problem; see: b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b

von

For me not b ! T and e ! Before begin from t ! After don’t know T it self fine I didn’t do anything ! Then after E was come issue! I fix follow By @seoyong Yup Yoo instructions! Now fine

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I am exactly having same issue with 'b' key for past 2days. I am using macbbookpro 15'inch with touch bar.

I took phone support and they asked me to perform some test like nvram.. etc

Then he said it might bbbe hardware issue.. Asked me to take to service centre.

P.S: While I type my reply here.. few double entry came. I didn't correct it purposefully.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 1

Kommentare:

Ah, weird that it's the bb key for you, too! That'd be organized conspiracy!

I'm currently living in a US-sactioned country; Iran and thus I don't have easy access to Apple service center. Please do me a favor and update me about the results, if you decided to go down that way.

von

I googled and found many people facing similar issue. Apple have replaced their keyboard's logic board.

I have apple care covered for 3years.. So I planned to visit the service center in 10days. Will surely update the status here.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Try this, made a software solution

https://github.com/Aahung/Unshaky

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I gave my macbookpro for service and i will be getting it back in 2 or 3 days. Then i will post more information.

@ Johan Lindqvist : This issue exist since they launch the new macbookpro 2016.

https://www.reddit.com/r/apple/comments/...

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 0

Kommentare:

Hi, how did that go for you? I see that Apple now has a recall as of June 2018 (which is after your issue). I was wondering what they do to test your computer for the problem because surely they have to believe us. They could not replicate our typing, nor believe screenshots we take.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I also had this problem same key "b", but by busting big B button beyond abode button behavior be back! i.e. I removed the button and then replaced it. It didn't seem dirty. Must have been out of alignment or something.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I had the same problem. Brought to the Apple Store, they ran a software diagnosis after hearing complaint (I also had problems w/ space bar being "dead" and the f&w keys not working intermittently), they found an additional problem w/ the right shift key linked to up arrow so they took it as it is under apple care ( thank goodness as it otherwise would have been out of warrantee). Receipt claimed $800 "flat fee" for parts (covered by warranty) and 100 for labor(also covered)?

I'll write back when it is returned....

P.s. They said it was a good thing I didn't try to remove keys to clean, I gave them crap for issuing keyboards that were not user maintainable unlike every other keyboard on the planet, that just made him uncomfortable....

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Have you all done the new update? I know the new Update fixed a lot of problems with that. Also might want to try a can of air and try to blow out under the button. sounds like it is a keyboard problem many people are having. Keep eyes open for a recall.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 0

Kommentare:

Go to the Apple Store its a free repair

von

> try a can of air and try to blow out under the button

Didn't work for me.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I have the same issue as well. I got my b char typed double, but it is not always. Somehow if I try to focus on typing the sentence the b is not double. But when I just type as usual it will be keep in double.

Here I am trying to type:

bb b b b b b b b b b b bb b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b bb b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b

So as you can see the double b typed 3 times.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 0

Kommentare:

You'll need to visit an AppleStore to get this repaired.

von

Did you get your system repair? Its a free repair!

von

No, I think it will take a week or so to get it repaired. I am still using it for work.

Has anyone tried to repair it? How long it takes?

von

Best to visit them ASAP so you get it noted, you don't want to loose out on the warranty coverage.

Even if you don't leave it that day they will be able to give you an idea how long. Different service centers have different times, so what I get may not be what you get.

von

I went to apple store today with my problem, and I got a new computer for warranty.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I'm havinng the same issue but with "N" Key ... wich is nnext to B. Have you received any response from Apple about a defect in the keyboard specifically in that area?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 0

Kommentare:

Apple has a extended warranty for keyboard issues. You'll need to visit an Apple Store to get the system repaired. Its a free repair!

von

Oh thanks for your answer Dan! I'll visit the store.

von

I got my keyboard replaced under warranty.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I initially had issues with the B - sometimes not typing at all - and now it has moved on to the N key, which comes out in n double randomly, sometimes together withinn or at the end of the word, sometimes after a space.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 0

Kommentare:

That's exactly the same that happened to my MacBook Pro too, first B then N key.

https://www.change.org/p/apple-apple-rec...

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Best solution is to sign this petition https://www.change.org/p/apple-apple-rec...

Apple will only do something about this when it starts to hurt the bottom line, which only happens when there is enough awareness of Apple's late quality problems.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 0

Kommentare:

Hi, I have the same problem with the letter b, id thought I would write a comment on my experience; I’ve been for a repair 4 times at the apple store. First time round they cleaned out the key; worked fine for 15mins when I got home. Then I had to go back, this time round they changed the top case including the touchbar; 48 hours letter the problem occurred; I went back they cleaned out the letter b key again. The problem occurred again when I got home. So now it’s back in for repair; they will replace the top case. Let’s hope this will work! I will let you guys know. I did go through the troubleshoot over a apple senior advisor; he mentioned it’s a software issue since he tested it out on the digital keyboard and the problem still persisted. But then again the people at the apple store said it’s a mechanical issue. So I have no idea...

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Same here, "B" is double typing. This is on 2016 MBP with 2017 keyboard model (been replaced under the warranty before). Warranty expired now, no help from apple.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 0

Kommentare:

There is now one or two class action lawsuits relating to this, so there is hope that it will eventually be addressed.

von

Try this, made a software solution

https://github.com/Aahung/Unshaky

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I just brought my MacBook Pro with the same issue with the b key. Apple is aware of the issue and have create a quality program to replace with a redesign top case that addresses this issue. We’ll see if this is true in 5 days. This is my 4th time getting repaired. If it’s not fixed this time around I will be escalating for a complete replacement.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Bought Macbook Pro Touchbar not even 6 months ago, and my "nn” key is having the same problem. What did they say whenn you brought it to the Apple Store? Did they charge you for replacement?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 0

Kommentare:

My Mbp was under AppleCare so no charge for me. You should contact Apple support to see if they will fix your top case since they developed a program specifically fixing this exact issue.

von

Hey Carmen ! I think before u go Apple store ! U have to try this sulution which is instruction by this https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LhUdXhoD... hope it will help for you

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

go to > System Preferences > Keyboard > Key Repeat > Off

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Sepehr Lajevardi wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 44

Letzte 7 Tage: 211

Letzte 30 Tage: 1,193

Insgesamt: 32,693