Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Repariere deine Sachen

Recht auf Reparatur

Werkzeug & Ersatzteile

2,5 GHz Dual-Core Intel Core i5 Prozessor (Turbo Boost bis zu 3,1 GHz) mit 3 MB geteiltem L3 Cache.

242 Fragen Alle anzeigen

A1425 Won't Power On After Keyboard Replacement

Hi, everyone! I recently picked up a Retina Macbook Pro 13" a1425 to fix up. When I got it, it would only power on when you plugged in the magsafe and the fans would run on high. Since it wouldn't respond to the keyboard, I assumed some liquid damage on the keyboard.

I purchased a replacement keyboard and just installed it. Now, it doesn't power on when you plug in a magsafe, but it also doesn't power on with the power button. The keyboard does appear to be working though because I can perform an SMC reset (which doesn't help). When the magsafe is plugged in, the light goes from green to amber. It will also go to amber if I unplug the battery.

Anybody have any ideas?

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 0

Kommentare:

Update #3: after holding down the power button for ten seconds, then connecting magsafe, it turns on with fans on high like it did before I replaced the keyboard. There is currently no SSD so I connected an external Hd with Sierra on it. I was able to boot into it when I wasn't able to do this before the keyboard replacement. After logging in, there appears to be an x over the battery icon and it says battery not detected. The keyboard and trackpad all work fine so I am ruling those out now.

Anybody know how to fix this or does this mean I have to replace the battery?

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Manta Precision Bit Set

112 Bits für jede Reparatur.

Upgrade Your Toolbox

Manta Precision Bit Set

Upgrade Your Toolbox

2 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

Disconnect the keyboard ribbon cable and then use the power pads to start the system are you able to get it to startup that way? If you can carefully reseat the ribbon cable making sure it's squarely and fully inserted. I use a small strip of electicans tape which I fold over one end to make a pull to help in seating the cable.

Refer to this IFIXIT guide: MacBook Pro 13" Retina Display Late 2012 Logic Board Replacement jump down to Step28.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 2

Kommentare:

Thanks for your response. Where can I find the power on pads?

If the keyboard ribbon cable was seated improperly, though, I would have thought I couldn't do an SMC reset.

von

Take a look here: A1278 Early-Late 2011

von

Thx for the link but doesn't look like retina models are listed there.

von

Sorry Jon,

I looked high & low to find my notes on where the pads are, sadly you have one of the models I haven't worked on. I also did a bit of digging online as well with no luck.

Hopefully some else can give us a clue were the pads are in this series.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Can you power up the system with the battery connector unplugged?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0

Kommentare:

I tried unplugging the battery and plugging in the magsafe but it still does not turn on.

von

Unplug the keyboard and trackpad and with the lid open plug in the magsafe. Same prompt to turn on as hitting the power pads.

von

Update: After unplugging the trackpad and connecting to magsafe the fans start spinning but doesn't turn on. Also tried unplugging the trackpad and keyboard then plugging in magsafe and the same thing happens. Still doesn't boot up though.

von

Update #2: tried reseating trackpad and keyboard cable. Now, when plugging magsafe in, fans spin but still doesn't turn on.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Jon Lewin wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 0

Letzten 7 Tage: 3

Letzten 30 Tage: 22

Insgesamt: 1,081