Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Repariere deine Sachen

Recht auf Reparatur

Store

Modell A1419 / EMC 2806 / Ende 2014 oder Mitte 2015. 3.3 oder 3.5 GHz Core i5 oder 4.0 GHz Core i7 (ID iMac15,1); EMC 2834 Ende 2015 / 3.3 oder 3.5 GHz Core i5 oder 4.0 GHz Core i7 (iMac17,1) alle mit Retina 5K Displays

383 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Swapping out logic boards - 2014/2015

Is it at all possible, to swap out the logic boards between the following iMacs;

  • 5k Late 2014
  • 5k Mid 2015
  • 5k Late 2015

Preferably the Late 2015 into the prior, then place a 6700k or its xeon 'equivalent' in.

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 1

Kommentare:

You didn't tell us which model you have.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

SPAR DIR DAS UPGRADE

Mach dein iPhone so gut wie neu mit unseren Fix Kits.

Jetzt entdecken

SPAR DIR DAS UPGRADE

Mach dein iPhone so gut wie neu mit unseren Fix Kits.

Jetzt entdecken

3 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

First you're a trailblazer! I don't know of anyone trying swapping around any of the 'Thin Series' logic boards. As I don't know what system you are starting with I'll keep my comments generic.

So if we just focus on is that even possible you would need to review the EveryMac iMac listing to see what features are different as often thats a clue if the connection will be different. The next thing I would look at is to see if the case was unique looking at the parts houses. Lastly carefully reviewing the IFIXIT teardown and guides to see if anything is different! You may need to look at other sources as well. This could end up being a project on its self.

As for going with a 6700K the Late 2015 model supports it (first model to offer it) iMac 27" 4.0 GHz i7 (5K, Late 2015). The Late 2014 or Mid 2015 won't as the systems firmware is too old. Going with a Xeon would be more iffy.

If you've never opened a 'Thin Series' iMac its a bit of work! As the screen is glued on and if you don't use the correct tools and techniques you can damage it which would be an expensive Opps! So think hard if you want to chance that. review the steps on taking the display off and get the correct tools don't forget to review steps to take the logic board out as well.

Maybe it would be smarter getting a newer system and selling your old one.

As you talked about Xenon maybe you'll want to wait till the iMac Pro arrives in a few months and buy it if you need more horsepower!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1

Kommentare:

Apologies, I own an iMac 18,3 myself.

I have a friend who had the upgrade bug on a late 2014 iMac , and I saw a logic board on eBay reclaimed from a late 2015 iMac, full spec, for relatively cheap.

I also have quite a lot of computer parts including the 6700k lying around as I've built a fair amount of computers over the years.

I think they are going to wait for the next revision of iMac after they release the Pro.

Thank you for your prompt reply.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

SO….I’m trying to figure out the bottom line …

I have a 2015 iMac retina 5k that may need a logic board replacement.

Are any of the other a1419 2013 or 2014 compatible? They do LOOK super similar but I totally get it if they are not.

Thanks!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I am in same situation

I have a 2013 iMac casing just missing logic board and lcd

csn I use and fit a 2015 logic board in a 2013 case ?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Matthew wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 1

Letzten 7 Tage: 6

Letzten 30 Tage: 26

Insgesamt: 687