Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Modellnummer A1707. Veröffentlicht im Juni 2017, erschien dieses MacBook Pro mit Kaby Lake Prozessoren mit bis zu 2,9 GHz quad-core Intel Core i7 Prozessoren, mit Turbo Boost bis zu 3,9 GHz.

321 Fragen Alle anzeigen

What does the top case consist of?

Just curious as I've been heard because of issues with ports, the whole top case needs replacing.

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 2
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

6 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

Excuse me.

Do you know if the top case consists of the speakers? Apple will replace my top case and I wonder if the speakers are going to be replaced.

ps: MacBook Pro 15" Touch Bar 2017

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 2

2 Kommentare:

If you are having the uppercase replaced as far as the extended warranty program for bad keyboard then yes the speakers, battery and trackpad are all replaced within a refurbished uppercase.

To be clear you are not getting a new part just refurbished one. They replace the keyboard and battery as well as test the rest of the part before reusing it.

von

Thank you! Really appreciate it!

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

The case parts are made from aircraft grade aluminum.

Can you explain more fully what your issue is. How about posting some images so we can see the damage. The USB-C ports are mounted to the uppercase independently.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Yes. The top case includes a new pair of speakers. I don’t know if this always happens, but my MBP 15” with TouchBar 2017 top case was recently replaced by a new one in a local Apple authorized service provider and it included: new battery, new keyboard, new speakers.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1

2 Kommentare:

did it include a new touchbar?

von

@Arch Mauricio Bermudez - Yes, it is part of the uppercase assembly.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Ports are on the logic board, which is mounted in the top case.

Top case is mainly battery, keyboard and some other small components.

It should be under warranty if your model is this new

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Hi,

My MacBook is now under repair before the end of the 4 years period.

do they replace the top case with same butterfly keyboard or something different?

Thanks

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Very late but I'm wondering this as well. I've been told to replace the top case from Apple but my issue is crashing does that tally up?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0

1 Kommentar:

@tr0llboy - That doesn’t make sense!

What is the crash reports telling you?

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

John Hamp wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 6

Letzte 7 Tage: 26

Letzte 30 Tage: 105

Insgesamt: 47,493