Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Die Xbox One S ist eine Entwicklung von Microsoft. Sie erschien im August 2016 als Neuauflage der Xbox One.

356 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Wet Xbox need help

How would I fix on Xbox one s with water damage

Beantwortet! Antwort anzeigen Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 3

Kommentare:

I have Coca-Cola in my Xbox one s was cleaning in I hit my cup by accident

von

So......just for clearing my mind, I came home the other night and found my Xbox 1s (white -- pre-1x) with at least 1 1/2 c of water in it. Is this something that could happen from a water-cooled system? Or should I look into malicious intent?

von

My problem is mi little kid drop water in Xbox one s I try to dry the Xbox. Everything seems ok, but when go on the Xbox turn off. My friend say is the power supply, but when I open the Xbox the water go in the fan, so my question is. Is possible the fan get wet, the system is not go on?

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

3 Antworten

Gewählte Lösung

Hi @acgrieve32 ,

You would need to completely dis-assemble the XBox and use IPA 90%+ to clean away all the traces of moisture and corrosion. (IPA - Isopropyl Alcohol - available at most pharmacies. Try not to use 'rubbing alcohol' as this is sometimes <70% IPA , can sometimes contain scents and is not as effective. Check the label if you do decide to use it)

Here is a link to the ifixit Xbox One S Repair repair guides which should be of some help.

Here is a link that in general describes what to do to try and recover a device which has had water damage.

Electronics Water Damage

Hopefully this is of some help

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen
Hilfreichste Antwort

NOT RECOMMENDED

Xbox One has internal power supply that accepts utility voltage. One mishap and you electrocute yourself.

If you do want to try, replace the power supply altogether, then think about the board repair thing.

Oh also the disc drive is gone for sure if the mechanical parts are wet, you can only replace the mechanical assembly of the drive, do not replace the drive controller board.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 3

Kommentare:

What if it don’t work when you fix it

von

consider it lost

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Hi i recently came with my little son's xbox 360 completly wet inside, when i picked it up it was like a quarter glass of water in it, i suspect that his little Sister playing drop water on it, anyways y dissasamble completly the xbox and took only the motherboard, y put to dry everything else with towells and stuff, well took the MB and cleaned it first with Hot watter, to take off every trace of the liquid my little doughter drop on it, then i rinde it with alcohol to renové most of the watter i used before, once i got all this done, i took a hair dryer and started to eliminarse all of the moisture left, like 10 to 15 min of that, i look very close to see if there was any more liquids on it, once satisfied with work i put thermal paste on the chip, put everything in its place and give it a try, it worked like a charm, before that it doesn't even turn on so i can say that i brought it to life again hahaha, i can suggest that you could do the same, but carefull with the internal power supply of the xbox one s, you should try to open it too and see if there is no moisture on it, if it so, try to do the same to the PS Mobo. Hope i help someone!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1

Kommentare:

It actually worked thank you

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Andrew wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 7

Letzten 7 Tage: 27

Letzten 30 Tage: 123

Insgesamt: 22,477