Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Reparaturanleitungen für Computer-Tastaturen, die nicht von Apple sind.

246 Fragen Alle anzeigen

General disassembly strategy for new keyboard - Logitech G613

I want to investigate the innards of the G613 mechanical (wireless!) keyboard. The product has a known ping coming from both handling and its Romer G switches, possibly from echoing off an internal metal plate. This is a well built, beefy keyboard with a good fit and finish (unfortunately). I've removed all visible screws and run plastic cards along the circumference of the part gaps. Gotten some popping (I don't think any tabs broke), but nothing loosens. It's as solid and stable as can be.

There are foam pads I could pull to see if there are hidden screws, but I'm reluctant as I want to be sure I can replace or re-set a very good adhesive for a pretty expensive keyboard. There are only two small pads adjacent to the fold-out stands which already had screws underneath. I'm skeptical that there are more fasteners that close, though it's not impossible.

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 4
4 Kommentare

Well belay that. I've seen some comments and tests that make me conclude it actually is the switch springs resonating. Very unfortunate. If someone wants to go ahead and do a teardown or answer the original question for other people to see, please feel free.

von

do you still have that keyboard?

von

I do, but it is in storage. I switched to a Filco keyboard and am pretty happy with it.

von

There are in fact screws hidden under the foam pads.

I know, old thread but if anyone else was looking.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

2 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

Hey there, I just tore down my keyboard (long story short, I got bleach in it.) there are a total of 14 screws I believe and there are two under each long rubber part under he keyboard and one under the small rubber pieces near the stands of the keyboard. Then there is also one under the service number sticker right in the middle. Unscrew all of those then pop it off and you'll be at the back of the keyboard. There are more screws holding that into place so, if you want to take that out you'll have to unscrew those.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 5

2 Kommentare:

What was underneath? I’m wondering if there are electronics under the palm rest. It not, I’m planning on disassembling and removing the palm rest myself.

von

Actually, it seems there are no electronics in the palm rest!

https://www.tweaktown.com/reviews/9202/l...

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I hope these pictures help

Block Image

Block Image

Block Image

Block Image

Block Image

Block Image

Block Image

Block Image

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 5

3 Kommentare:

Changing the switch does not need to unscrew inside.

von

Did you see any removable weights inside? The keyboard is so heavy I was hoping there would be some I could take out. Thanks!

von

weight seems to come from a solid metal chassis, I didn't see how we could remove it.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

mmullins7 wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 4

Letzte 7 Tage: 47

Letzte 30 Tage: 153

Insgesamt: 18,717