Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Repariere deine Sachen

Recht auf Reparatur

Werkzeug & Ersatzteile

Modell A1418 / Ende 2012 / 2,7 & 2,9 GHz Core i5 oder 3,1 GHz Core i7 Prozessor

175 Fragen Alle anzeigen

iMac Logic Board - Something's blown - can I fix it?

Hello all,

This is the Logic Board of my iMac. 820-3302-A

I'd like to know what has blown here if anyone can help. Capacitor ? Fuse ? Part/Item number ?

And most importantly, can it be fixed, or do I need a new/replacement Logic Board.

All help is appreciated.

Thank you

2012 iMac EMC 2544, 3.1GHz Intel Core i7-3770-s, Fusion Drive with 128GB SSD.

Block Image

Block Image

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 2

Kommentare:

@oldturkey03 Thanks for your reply.

You'll have to excuse my ignorance but . . .

'Package Size'

If I know the size can I get a new one ?

Can I solder it myself - I have limited skill at this.

It blew because someone ( not me ) probably put a screwdriver across the terminals.

Is it likely to have done more damage that I can't see ? Even buggered up the CPU or RAM or SSD ?

What's the best course of action here ? I could end up buying a replacement Logic Board and it still might not work !

All advice is greatly appreciated.

von

@sponge_bob package size is the physical size of the component. From one end to the other. Yes, once you know what size you need you can get those from places like mouser.com or digikey.com as well as many others. Soldering a part on a logic board is always tricky and you need to remember that these parts are very smal. Sometimes you'll even require a microscope to properly see. I would consider sending it to somebody who does that professionally. Not sure where you are located so I cannot help you with that. Since this was a "accidental" shortening of the circuit, I think you'll be okay just replacing the part.

von

I have this exact same issue. Need a little guidance on what the piece is an what to get. The old part has actually fallen off completely. If I take it to a shop, how much should I expect them to charge to replace the ferrite bead?

von

Did you ever find out what to order. I have the same issue?

von

I ended up taking mine to a local cellphone repair place and they are repairing it for $85.

von

4 weitere Kommentare anzeigen

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Nintendo Switch Kits

A quick fix to get back in the game

Shop Switch Kits

Nintendo Switch Kits

A quick fix to get back in the game

Shop Switch Kits

2 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

@sponge_bob that is reference designator L9100 which is a 250ohm ferrite bead. You can get the package size by measuring the distance from one point to the other.

Block Image

You will need to check why it blew the way it did. There should only be 12 Volt on that rail, so make sure you have no short anywhere else.

Block Image

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 2
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Update - I have spoken to a PCB repairer and he recons it's better to get a replacement Logic Board. There may be internal damage that can't be seen. So I would be wasting my money on a repair. Currently hunting ebay for something suitable..

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1

Kommentare:

@sponge_bob I'd spend the few $$ to at least try. Ultimately of course it will depend on your economic and skill level. Thanks for letting us know.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Sponge Bob wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 0

Letzten 7 Tage: 6

Letzten 30 Tage: 41

Insgesamt: 952