Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Repariere deine Sachen

Recht auf Reparatur

Werkzeug & Ersatzteile

7,9 Zoll Display / Modell A1454 / Verfügbar in schwarz und weiß / Angekündigt am 23. Oktober 2012 / 16, 32 oder 64 GB Speicherkapazität

28 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Digitizer Plug on Logic Board

Hi Guys,

I have an Apple iPad Mini 1st Gen Model# A1432 here which needed the Digitizer replaced. The plug that the Ribbon Cable clips into on the Logic Board is missing some of the Gold Pins and as a result the Digitizer isn't working. I am not sure what this item is actually called. I was just wanting to know if anyone could help with the of that part and or if it is available to purchase. I will also need to Purchase a new LCD Screen at the same time as when I turned it on it's coming up with 2 apple logo's and lines across the screen. Any help would be greatly appreciated. See picture attached the part I need is circled. Thank you in advance.

Block Image

Regards,

George McMahon.

Beantwortet! View the answer Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

2 Antworten

Gewählte Lösung

You can buy those but you need someone proficient in micro soldering and previous experience of doing those really to attach it correctly.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0

Kommentare:

*cough cough* @refectio *cough cough*

von

Thank you so much for your help. I really appreciate it. I will definitely have to look for someone who is proficient in Micro Soldering as I am not. Thanks again,

Regards,

George McMahon.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen
Hilfreichste Antwort

@gm78 the connector is a Molex 503304-2010 . It is available at places like this and many others. To repair it you will need to know how to microsolder (and of course have the tools) or get someone like @refectio to repair it for you.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1

Kommentare:

@oldturkey03 where do you find this stuff out? so much random knowledge! =)

von

@captainsnowball it's all random from fixing random things ;)

von

Thank you so much I really appreciate your help. I definitely am not proficient enough in micro soldering so will have to get it done by an expert. I am in Adelaide. South Australia. I will have a hunt around to see if I can find someone here that can do it if not I will look into @refectio to do it for me. I really appreciate your help. Thanks Again.

Regards,

George McMahon.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

George McMahon wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 0

Letzten 7 Tage: 0

Letzten 30 Tage: 0

Insgesamt: 151