Die MacBook Pro Laptops von Apple waren für professionelle und versierte Anwender gedacht. Folgende Modelle gehören dazu: Das MacBook Pro 13" Unibody, das MacBook Pro 15", das MacBook Pro 15" Unibody, das MacBook Pro 17" und das MacBook Pro 17" Unibody.

Alle 13984 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Help! I can't get the screw out!

So I was screwing back the screws into the side of my MBP A1150, and I accidentally stuck one of the screws into one of the screw holes on the side of the DVI port!

I tried to unscrew it out, but that didnt work at all. The head is practically flushed with the case, so I doubt I can use a pair of pliers.

Worst case solution...drill?

Beantwortet! View the answer Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Punktzahl 1

Kommentare:

I have the same problem. I accidentally put a screw in my monitor-input because it's exactly thesame size and I wasn't paying enough attention, obviously... tried 1 second glue on a stick but that didn't work. What about you, did you get it out? If so, what did you use?

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen
Kostenloser Versand bei Bestellungen über 20 $
Verwende den Code BLUEANDBLACK an der Kasse
Kostenloser Versand bei Bestellungen über 20 $
Verwende den Code BLUEANDBLACK

2 Antworten

Gewählte Lösung

I had this issue too :( The screw head is almost exactly the same size as the hole for the dvi which makes it very stubborn to get out! The only way I was able to get it out is by removing the top case (keyboard and trackpad) and then using two small thin needles. One needle to slip in between the case and the dvi receptacle while using the other needle to manipulate the head of the screw. After about 5 minutes of finagling I was able to get it out! I hope this never happens to anyone else but thought I would post my experience in case anyone else finds it useful.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen
Hilfreichste Antwort

Go to the hardware store and get a very small easy-out. Chuck it in a drill and set to reverse. Use a very slow drill speed and it should screw out.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 5

Kommentare:

The screw isn't actually on any threads...it's just jammed in because the head fits perfectly into the DVI screw hole.

von

In that case I would use a magnet to pull it out or if that doesn't work try gum or some other sticky substance on the end of the screwdriver.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

iChun wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 0

Letzte 7 Tage: 1

Letzte 30 Tage: 3

Insgesamt: 1,883